Home › Concrete Finisher › AK › Anchorage

Concrete Finisher pay in Anchorage, Alaska

Anchorage, AK metro · BLS data, May 2025

$92,250median a year · +61% vs. typical U.S. metro
$44.35median an hour
#4of 334 U.S. metros
$87,507real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Anchorage area earn a median of $92,250 a year, 61% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #4 of 334 metros for concrete finisher salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fairbanks.

It's one of 2 Alaska metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.2%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 210 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $85,524 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $104/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Anchorage scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Anchorage with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#4 of 334 metros
AReal pay$87,507 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 15% of median pay
FLocal demand0.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $85,524 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$83,460Entry · 10th$92,21025th$92,250Median$111,38075th$123,620Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Anchorage area went from $65,620 in 2022 to $92,250 in 2025, up 40.6%. Prices rose 10% over the same period, so after inflation that's +27.8% — a real raise.

65,6202022
75,0902023
94,9502024
92,2502025

BLS OEWS, May 2022–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

AnchorageALASKA · AK$92,250

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Anchorage.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Anchorage Our calculation

Prices in Anchorage run 5% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $87,507 would in a typical place, ranking #5 of 332 on real pay.

$1,118Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,463Typical 2-bed rent / mo
15%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Anchorage budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Anchorage, Alaska
Concrete Finisher pay in Anchorage, AK: $92,250 median a year ($44.35/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Alaska Official source

The main state licensing office in Alaska is the Alaska Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing. Contractors register with the state; electrical and mechanical administrators are licensed. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Alaska licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AK metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FairbanksALASKA · AK$92,410$89,53840
AnchorageALASKA · AK$92,250$87,507160

See every metro in Alaska.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Anchorage area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.0%2022
3.9%2023
4.1%2024
4.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Anchorage area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Anchorage area's population grew 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (398,391 → 405,821), ranking #222 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,486).

398,3912020
399,9152021
400,4012022
401,9592023
404,6232024
405,8212025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Anchorage

The Anchorage area has about 172,566 homes. 37% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $410,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Anchorage are down 75% from 2021 to 2025 (1,183 → 297).

1,1832021
2132022
4572023
4262024
2972025

In 2025 the Anchorage area approved permits for 297 new homes (226 single-family), or 0.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #375 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 210 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $85,524 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Anchorage compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 190 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 829 workers in total). 74% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Anchorage Government data

In an average year, Anchorage has 0 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 178 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 44 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 66°F and winter nights 12°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Anchorage Lake Hood Airport, AK station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $92,250 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Anchorage with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Anchorage metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Anchorage against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top