Home › Concrete Finisher › AL › Decatur

Concrete Finisher pay in Decatur, Alabama

Decatur, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,790median a year · -20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.02median an hour
#291of 334 U.S. metros
$52,504real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Decatur area earn a median of $45,790 a year, 20% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #291 of 334 metros for concrete finisher pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Huntsville and Birmingham, but less in Tuscaloosa.

It's one of 8 Alabama metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finishers across Alabama.

Concrete Finisher pay in Decatur at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Decatur, AL metro earn a median $45,790 a year ($22.02 an hour), #291 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $17,570 and $61,570.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $52,504 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $835 a month, 22% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Decatur.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 246 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $101,805 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Decatur scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Decatur with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#291 of 334 metros
DReal pay$52,504 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
DLocal demand2.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $101,805 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$17,570Entry · 10th$37,44025th$45,790Median$49,44075th$61,570Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Decatur area went from $36,330 in 2020 to $45,790 in 2025, up 26.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +0.5% — roughly keeping pace.

36,3302020
37,1402021
38,8902022
48,3202023
41,7002024
45,7902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Decatur Our calculation

Prices in the Decatur area run 13% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,504 would in a typical place, ranking #231 of 332 on real pay.

$835Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,023Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Decatur from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Decatur, Alabama
Concrete Finisher pay in Decatur, AL: $45,790 median a year ($22.02/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Alabama Official source

The main state licensing office in Alabama is the Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical, HVAC and plumbing have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Alabama licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
HuntsvilleALABAMA · AL$47,150$50,660220
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$46,390$50,620440
DecaturALABAMA · AL$45,790$52,50460
MobileALABAMA · AL$45,340$51,465230
DaphneALABAMA · AL$44,720$47,228220
TuscaloosaALABAMA · AL$44,300$50,500140
MontgomeryALABAMA · AL$44,240$49,330130
DothanALABAMA · AL$43,810$52,25970

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Decatur area's unemployment rate was 2.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.7% in 2021.

2.7%2021
2.2%2022
2.1%2023
2.5%2024
2.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Decatur area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Decatur area's population grew 2.5% from 2020 to 2025 (156,406 → 160,326), ranking #194 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,144) account for more than all of the change.

156,4062020
156,3102021
157,3772022
158,9182023
159,8992024
160,3262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Decatur

The Decatur area has about 70,059 homes. 47% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $219,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Decatur are up 80% from 2021 to 2025 (226 → 406).

2262021
2792022
3192023
2342024
4062025

In 2025 the Decatur area approved permits for 406 new homes (263 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 246 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $101,805 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Decatur compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 43 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 276 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Decatur Government data

In an average year, Decatur has 64 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 62 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 75 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 89°F and winter nights 34°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Decatur Pryor Fld, AL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,790 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Decatur with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Decatur metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Decatur against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top