Home › Concrete Finisher › CA › Salinas

Concrete Finisher pay in Salinas, California

Salinas, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$68,050median a year · +19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$32.71median an hour
#32of 334 U.S. metros
$62,407real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Salinas area earn a median of $68,050 a year, 19% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #32 of 334 metros for concrete finisher pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Jose and Modesto, but less in Santa Cruz.

It's one of 24 California metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finishers across California.

Concrete Finisher pay in Salinas at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Salinas, CA metro earn a median $68,050 a year ($32.71 an hour), #32 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $48,330 and $155,420.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $62,407 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,009 a month, 35% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Salinas.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (7.9%) and the population is shrinking (-1.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 146 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $59,822 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $82/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Salinas scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Salinas with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#32 of 334 metros
BReal pay$62,407 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 35% of median pay
DLocal demand1.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market7.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $59,822 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,330Entry · 10th$56,98025th$68,050Median$102,70075th$155,420Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Salinas area went from $64,680 in 2020 to $68,050 in 2025, up 5.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -16.1% — a real pay cut.

64,6802020
62,0902021
62,4402022
63,0202023
68,8002024
68,0502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Salinas Our calculation

Prices in the Salinas area run 9% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,407 would in a typical place, ranking #117 of 332 on real pay.

$2,009Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,416Typical 2-bed rent / mo
35%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Salinas from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Salinas, California
Concrete Finisher pay in Salinas, CA: $68,050 median a year ($32.71/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,500$73,481350
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$75,970$65,7112,420
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$75,520$68,3921,500
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$74,000$65,746250
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$68,050$62,407200
Yuba CityCALIFORNIA · CA$67,530$64,788120
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$66,530$59,4622,330
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$64,080$57,973580
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$63,790$56,1707,810
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$61,980$57,504570

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Salinas area's unemployment rate was 7.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 8.4% in 2021.

8.4%2021
6.2%2022
7.0%2023
7.3%2024
7.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Salinas area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Salinas area's population shrank 1.5% from 2020 to 2025 (440,493 → 433,729), ranking #355 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -19,591).

440,4932020
439,0622021
435,8842022
434,1072023
433,4472024
433,7292025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Salinas

The Salinas area has about 147,144 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 53% of households own their home, and the median home value is $808,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Salinas are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (882 → 775).

8822021
1,0862022
6172023
6772024
7752025

In 2025 the Salinas area approved permits for 775 new homes (663 single-family), or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #310 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 146 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $59,822 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Salinas compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 127 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 890 workers in total). 55% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The Salinas area has 46 active C-8 Concrete contractor licenses, about 1.1 per 10,000 residents (#22 of 25 California metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

California Contractors State License Board, License Master file, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in Salinas Government data

In an average year, Salinas has 6 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 6 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 30 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 71°F and winter nights 42°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Salinas Municipal Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $68,050 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Salinas with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Salinas metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Salinas against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top