Home › Concrete Finisher › GA › Gainesville

Concrete Finisher pay in Gainesville, Georgia

Gainesville, GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,810median a year · -20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.02median an hour
#289of 334 U.S. metros
$47,341real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Gainesville area earn a median of $45,810 a year, 20% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #289 of 334 metros for concrete finisher pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Atlanta and Cleveland, but less in Macon.

It's one of 8 Georgia metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finishers across Georgia.

Concrete Finisher pay in Gainesville at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Gainesville, GA metro earn a median $45,810 a year ($22.02 an hour), #289 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,150 and $60,480.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $47,341 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,417 a month, 37% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Gainesville.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.8%) and the population is growing faster than most (+11.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 476 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $107,992 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Gainesville scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Gainesville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#289 of 334 metros
FReal pay$47,341 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 37% of median pay
ALocal demand9.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $107,992 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,150Entry · 10th$37,47025th$45,810Median$48,67075th$60,480Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Gainesville area went from $35,960 in 2020 to $45,810 in 2025, up 27.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.6% — a real raise.

35,9602020
37,8402021
39,7102022
44,4202023
46,4202024
45,8102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Gainesville Our calculation

Prices in Gainesville run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $47,341 would in a typical place, ranking #308 of 332 on real pay.

$1,417Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,543Typical 2-bed rent / mo
37%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Gainesville from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Gainesville, Georgia
Concrete Finisher pay in Gainesville, GA: $45,810 median a year ($22.02/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Georgia Official source

The main state licensing office in Georgia is the Georgia Secretary of State (Professional Licensing). Construction Industry Licensing Board and Residential/General Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Georgia licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$46,750$46,7232,290
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$46,350$50,434160
BrunswickGEORGIA · GA$46,140$52,60640
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$45,840$48,148140
GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA$45,810$47,34150
MaconGEORGIA · GA$43,530$49,17130
ColumbusGEORGIA · GA$42,020$47,05760
AlbanyGEORGIA · GA$37,390$42,64980

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Gainesville area's unemployment rate was 2.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.8% in 2021.

2.8%2021
2.6%2022
2.6%2023
2.7%2024
2.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Gainesville area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Gainesville area's population grew 11.4% from 2020 to 2025 (203,382 → 226,568), ranking #24 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +18,845) account for most of the change.

203,3822020
206,9882021
213,1422022
218,5102023
223,5452024
226,5682025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Gainesville

The Gainesville area has about 84,567 homes. 21% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 26% were built in 2010 or later. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $388,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Gainesville are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (2,249 → 1,996).

2,2492021
2,0672022
1,3192023
2,3392024
1,9962025

In 2025 the Gainesville area approved permits for 1,996 new homes (1,892 single-family), or 9.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #34 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 476 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $107,992 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Gainesville compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 75 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 473 workers in total). 72% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Gainesville Government data

In an average year, Gainesville has 35 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 42 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 79 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 87°F and winter nights 36°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Gainesville Gilmer Airport, GA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,810 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Gainesville with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Gainesville metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Gainesville against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top