Home › Concrete Finisher › IN › Michigan City

Concrete Finisher pay in Michigan City, Indiana

Michigan City-La Porte, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$63,830median a year · +12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.69median an hour
#52of 334 U.S. metros
$69,621real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Michigan City area earn a median of $63,830 a year, 12% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #52 of 334 metros for concrete finisher pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Chicago and Kankakee, but less in Niles.

It's one of 10 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finishers across Indiana.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is shrinking (-0.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 54 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $145,611 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $78/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Michigan City scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Michigan City with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#52 of 334 metros
AReal pay$69,621 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
DLocal demand2.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $145,611 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,550Entry · 10th$51,44025th$63,830Median$80,02075th$80,020Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Michigan City area went from $60,140 in 2020 to $63,830 in 2025, up 6.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -15.3% — a real pay cut.

60,1402020
59,0002021
58,8702022
57,0102023
75,1502024
63,8302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Michigan City.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Michigan City Our calculation

Prices in Michigan City run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,621 would in a typical place, ranking #36 of 332 on real pay.

$1,031Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,245Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Michigan City from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Michigan City, Indiana
Concrete Finisher pay in Michigan City, IN: $63,830 median a year ($30.69/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$65,510$68,89780
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$63,850$69,760190
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$63,830$69,62170
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$63,030$69,781240
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$62,110$64,9031,660
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$60,580$65,441260
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$59,980$68,31750
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$59,660$64,14840
South BendINDIANA · IN$59,520$64,098130
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$57,540$61,586130

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Michigan City area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.0% in 2021.

5.0%2021
3.5%2022
3.8%2023
4.5%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Michigan City area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Michigan City area's population shrank 0.9% from 2020 to 2025 (112,279 → 111,294), ranking #333 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

112,2792020
112,4042021
111,6172022
111,1442023
111,3492024
111,2942025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Michigan City

The Michigan City area has about 50,375 homes. 64% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 4% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $215,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Michigan City are up 111% from 2021 to 2025 (138 → 291).

1382021
3222022
2332023
2962024
2912025

In 2025 the Michigan City area approved permits for 291 new homes (204 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 54 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $145,611 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Michigan City compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 36 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 246 workers in total). 58% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Michigan City Government data

In an average year, Michigan City has 10 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 119 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 86 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 65 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 80°F and winter nights 20°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Laporte, IN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $63,830 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Michigan City with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Michigan City metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Michigan City against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top