Home › Concrete Finisher › KY › Louisville/Jefferson County

Concrete Finisher pay in Louisville/Jefferson County, Kentucky

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$52,700median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.34median an hour
#192of 334 U.S. metros
$56,622real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Louisville/Jefferson County area earn a median of $52,700 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #192 of 334 metros for concrete finisher salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Columbus and Bloomington, but less in Lexington.

It's one of 4 Kentucky metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.2%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,444 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $96,163 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $68/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Louisville/Jefferson County scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Louisville/Jefferson County with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#192 of 334 metros
CReal pay$56,622 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
BLocal demand4.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $96,163 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,500Entry · 10th$46,31025th$52,700Median$62,36075th$72,720Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Louisville/Jefferson County area went from $38,520 in 2020 to $52,700 in 2025, up 36.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +9.1% — a real raise.

38,5202020
40,9202021
45,6402022
48,1002023
50,3602024
52,7002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Louisville/Jefferson CountyKENTUCKY · KY$52,700

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Louisville/Jefferson County.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Louisville/Jefferson County Our calculation

Prices in the Louisville/Jefferson County area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,622 would in a typical place, ranking #179 of 332 on real pay.

$1,035Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,252Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Louisville/Jefferson County budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Louisville/Jefferson County, Kentucky
Concrete Finisher pay in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY: $52,700 median a year ($25.34/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Kentucky Official source

The main state licensing office in Kentucky is the Kentucky Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction. The state licenses electrical, plumbing and HVAC; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Kentucky licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying KY metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PaducahKENTUCKY · KY$53,320$61,94040
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKENTUCKY · KY$52,700$56,622610
LexingtonKENTUCKY · KY$51,820$55,787110
Bowling GreenKENTUCKY · KY$49,380$54,75850

See every metro in Kentucky.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Louisville/Jefferson County area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.7%2022
3.8%2023
4.3%2024
4.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Louisville/Jefferson County area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Louisville/Jefferson County area's population grew 2.9% from 2020 to 2025 (1,362,981 → 1,402,509), ranking #176 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +38,835) account for most of the change.

1,362,9812020
1,361,9192021
1,367,5812022
1,378,9492023
1,395,1342024
1,402,5092025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Louisville/Jefferson County

The Louisville/Jefferson County area has about 614,381 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $265,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Louisville/Jefferson County are up 11% from 2021 to 2025 (5,508 → 6,103).

5,5082021
5,3762022
6,7312023
5,7962024
6,1032025

In 2025 the Louisville/Jefferson County area approved permits for 6,103 new homes (3,567 single-family), or 4.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #154 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,444 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $96,163 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Louisville/Jefferson County compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 405 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 4,433 workers in total). 57% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Louisville/Jefferson County Government data

In an average year, Louisville/Jefferson County has 43 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 1 at 100°F or more, 74 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 80 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 13 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 88°F and winter nights 30°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Louisville International Airport, KY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $52,700 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Louisville/Jefferson County with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Louisville/Jefferson County metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Louisville/Jefferson County against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top