Home › Concrete Finisher › LA › Baton Rouge

Concrete Finisher pay in Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Baton Rouge, LA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$61,250median a year · +7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.45median an hour
#94of 334 U.S. metros
$67,471real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Baton Rouge area earn a median of $61,250 a year, 7% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #94 of 334 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Lafayette.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,021 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $70,564 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $76/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Baton Rouge scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Baton Rouge with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#94 of 334 metros
AReal pay$67,471 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
BLocal demand4.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $70,564 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,960Entry · 10th$45,32025th$61,250Median$72,81075th$77,680Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Baton Rouge area went from $49,540 in 2020 to $61,250 in 2025, up 23.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.4% — a real pay cut.

49,5402020
40,3602021
46,6602022
48,8602023
59,9102024
61,2502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Baton RougeLOUISIANA · LA$61,250

What the pay is really worth in Baton Rouge Our calculation

Prices in the Baton Rouge area run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $67,471 would in a typical place, ranking #57 of 332 on real pay.

$1,001Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,135Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Louisiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Louisiana is the Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Louisiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying LA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Baton RougeLOUISIANA · LA$61,250$67,471250
LafayetteLOUISIANA · LA$53,890$61,79490
ShreveportLOUISIANA · LA$47,880$56,48590
New OrleansLOUISIANA · LA$47,830$51,654160
MonroeLOUISIANA · LA$43,000$51,43750

See every metro in Louisiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Baton Rouge area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.5%2022
3.5%2023
4.0%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Baton Rouge area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Baton Rouge area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (870,264 → 888,699), ranking #213 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +10,635) account for most of the change.

870,2642020
872,8992021
874,6422022
878,5122023
884,4472024
888,6992025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Baton Rouge

The Baton Rouge area has about 391,411 homes. 35% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $252,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Baton Rouge are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (4,460 → 4,314).

4,4602021
3,7702022
3,2812023
3,8062024
4,3142025

In 2025 the Baton Rouge area approved permits for 4,314 new homes (2,775 single-family), or 4.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #140 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,021 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $70,564 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 197 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,516 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $61,250 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Baton Rouge with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top