Home › Concrete Finisher › TX › Midland

Concrete Finisher pay in Midland, Texas

Midland, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,360median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.77median an hour
#265of 334 U.S. metros
$49,445real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Midland area earn a median of $47,360 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #265 of 334 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Odessa and Lubbock, but less in San Angelo.

Midland scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Midland with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#265 of 334 metros
FReal pay$49,445 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 36% of median pay
ALocal demand7.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $99,388 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,320Entry · 10th$39,95025th$47,360Median$58,37075th$61,230Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Midland Our calculation

Prices in the Midland area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,445 would in a typical place, ranking #279 of 332 on real pay.

$1,408Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,794Typical 2-bed rent / mo
36%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ShermanTEXAS · TX$51,830$55,27350
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$49,680$53,609610
AustinTEXAS · TX$49,410$50,3842,650
DallasTEXAS · TX$48,770$47,3087,920
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$48,310$53,650250
OdessaTEXAS · TX$47,940$51,056110
LubbockTEXAS · TX$47,900$52,455150
MidlandTEXAS · TX$47,360$49,445120
KilleenTEXAS · TX$47,010$51,585390
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$47,010$49,6331,960

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Midland area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.3% in 2021.

6.3%2021
3.3%2022
2.8%2023
3.0%2024
3.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Midland area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 83% drive alone, 0% take transit and 5% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Midland area's population grew 9.7% from 2020 to 2025 (175,981 → 193,139), ranking #38 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,713) account for most of the change.

175,9812020
173,8852021
178,2222022
183,9182023
189,3622024
193,1392025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Midland

The Midland area has about 76,973 homes. 33% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 35% were built in 2010 or later. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $313,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Midland are up 52% from 2021 to 2025 (872 → 1,322).

8722021
5942022
8182023
1,5092024
1,3222025

In 2025 the Midland area approved permits for 1,322 new homes (1,322 single-family), or 7.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #71 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 526 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $99,388 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 50 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 294 workers in total). 64% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,360 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Midland with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top