Home › Concrete Finisher › UT › Provo

Concrete Finisher pay in Provo, Utah

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,170median a year · -11% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.60median an hour
#207of 334 U.S. metros
$52,091real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Provo area earn a median of $51,170 a year, 11% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #207 of 334 metros for concrete finisher salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Salt Lake City and Ogden, but less in Logan.

It's one of 5 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

Concrete Finisher pay in Provo at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Provo, UT metro earn a median $51,170 a year ($24.60 an hour), #207 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,920 and $64,450.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $52,091 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,192 a month, 28% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Provo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+14.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 589 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $71,194 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $67/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Provo scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Provo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#207 of 334 metros
DReal pay$52,091 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
ALocal demand10.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $71,194 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,920Entry · 10th$46,87025th$51,170Median$60,50075th$64,450Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Provo area went from $45,450 in 2020 to $51,170 in 2025, up 12.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -10.2% — a real pay cut.

45,4502020
46,6402021
51,1602022
52,6902023
49,9302024
51,1702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Provo Our calculation

Prices in Provo run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,091 would in a typical place, ranking #235 of 332 on real pay.

$1,192Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,363Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Provo budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Provo, Utah
Concrete Finisher pay in Provo, UT: $51,170 median a year ($24.60/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$60,740$60,2171,850
OgdenUTAH · UT$52,000$51,819840
ProvoUTAH · UT$51,170$52,0911,210
LoganUTAH · UT$49,600$51,706190
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$48,070$49,393520

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Provo area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.4% in 2021.

2.4%2021
2.2%2022
2.7%2023
3.4%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Provo area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 2% take transit and 18% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Provo area's population grew 14.5% from 2020 to 2025 (675,397 → 773,426), ranking #11 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +53,042) account for most of the change.

675,3972020
698,2492021
717,8142022
739,1162023
758,9922024
773,4262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Provo

The Provo area has about 230,836 homes. 23% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 34% were built in 2010 or later. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $584,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Provo are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (11,175 → 7,304).

11,1752021
8,2872022
6,1812023
6,4282024
7,3042025

In 2025 the Provo area approved permits for 7,304 new homes (5,395 single-family), or 10.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #28 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 589 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $71,194 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Provo compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 421 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 3,968 workers in total). 57% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Provo Government data

In an average year, Provo has 74 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 9 at 100°F or more, 111 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 49 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 45 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 25°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Provo Byu, UT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $51,170 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Provo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Provo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Provo against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top