Home › Concrete Finisher › VA › Blacksburg

Concrete Finisher pay in Blacksburg, Virginia

Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,500median a year · -21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.87median an hour
#294of 334 U.S. metros
$49,078real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Blacksburg area earn a median of $45,500 a year, 21% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #294 of 334 metros for concrete finisher salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Roanoke and Beckley, but less in Winston.

It's one of 9 Virginia metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide concrete finisher pay.

Concrete Finisher pay in Blacksburg at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Blacksburg, VA metro earn a median $45,500 a year ($21.87 an hour), #294 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,420 and $58,520.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $49,078 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $987 a month, 26% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Blacksburg.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is shrinking (-0.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 104 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $59,308 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Blacksburg scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Blacksburg with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#294 of 334 metros
FReal pay$49,078 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
DLocal demand2.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $59,308 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,420Entry · 10th$37,42025th$45,500Median$55,24075th$58,520Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Blacksburg area went from $48,740 in 2020 to $45,500 in 2025, down 6.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -25.5% — a real pay cut.

48,7402020
37,5002021
40,6702022
46,9302023
46,5102024
45,5002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Blacksburg Our calculation

Prices in Blacksburg run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,078 would in a typical place, ranking #286 of 332 on real pay.

$987Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,216Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Blacksburg budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Blacksburg, Virginia
Concrete Finisher pay in Blacksburg, VA: $45,500 median a year ($21.87/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Virginia Official source

The main state licensing office in Virginia is the Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Virginia licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying VA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
StauntonVIRGINIA · VA$57,010$62,56040
CharlottesvilleVIRGINIA · VA$51,230$51,67190
RoanokeVIRGINIA · VA$50,340$53,772180
Virginia BeachVIRGINIA · VA$49,580$50,622790
HarrisonburgVIRGINIA · VA$47,900$50,478100
WinchesterVIRGINIA · VA$47,560$49,311110
RichmondVIRGINIA · VA$45,670$46,670630
BlacksburgVIRGINIA · VA$45,500$49,07840
LynchburgVIRGINIA · VA$36,840$41,225100

See every metro in Virginia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Blacksburg area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.4% in 2021.

3.4%2021
2.8%2022
2.8%2023
3.1%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Blacksburg area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Blacksburg area's population shrank 0.1% from 2020 to 2025 (181,771 → 181,616), ranking #300 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

181,7712020
181,1722021
181,1562022
181,4222023
181,4972024
181,6162025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Blacksburg

The Blacksburg area has about 83,931 homes. 50% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $270,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Blacksburg are up 27% from 2021 to 2025 (386 → 492).

3862021
5002022
4892023
4812024
4922025

In 2025 the Blacksburg area approved permits for 492 new homes (416 single-family), or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #244 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 104 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $59,308 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Blacksburg compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 40 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 163 workers in total). 70% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Blacksburg Government data

In an average year, Blacksburg has 5 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 125 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 82 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 25 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 24°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Blacksburg Nwso, VA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,500 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Blacksburg with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Blacksburg metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Blacksburg against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top