Home › Concrete Finisher › WA › Kennewick

Concrete Finisher pay in Kennewick, Washington

Kennewick-Richland, WA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$77,440median a year · +35% vs. typical U.S. metro
$37.23median an hour
#12of 334 U.S. metros
$77,379real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Kennewick area earn a median of $77,440 a year, 35% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #12 of 334 metros for concrete finishers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Yakima and Seattle, but less in Walla Walla.

It's one of 10 Washington metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Washington.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.9%) and the population is growing faster than most (+6.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 121 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $69,504 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $90/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Kennewick scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Kennewick with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#12 of 334 metros
AReal pay$77,379 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
ALocal demand7.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market4.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $69,504 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,000Entry · 10th$58,75025th$77,440Median$91,28075th$121,260Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Kennewick area went from $44,480 in 2020 to $77,440 in 2025, up 74.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +38.9% — a real raise.

44,4802020
48,7602021
58,9502022
60,4302023
69,1402024
77,4402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Kennewick.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Kennewick Our calculation

Prices in Kennewick run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $77,379 would in a typical place, ranking #17 of 332 on real pay.

$1,230Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,487Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Kennewick from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Kennewick, Washington
Concrete Finisher pay in Kennewick, WA: $77,440 median a year ($37.23/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Washington Official source

The main state licensing office in Washington is the Washington State Department of Labor & Industries. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Washington licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WA metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Mount VernonWASHINGTON · WA$89,100$86,97550
YakimaWASHINGTON · WA$87,830$91,925130
SeattleWASHINGTON · WA$80,860$72,7602,140
BellinghamWASHINGTON · WA$77,910$75,396130
KennewickWASHINGTON · WA$77,440$77,379290
LongviewWASHINGTON · WA$76,690$78,62040
OlympiaWASHINGTON · WA$75,850$73,165120
SpokaneWASHINGTON · WA$75,210$74,951400
WenatcheeWASHINGTON · WA$73,890$71,147150
Walla WallaWASHINGTON · WA$62,160$63,094100

See every metro in Washington.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Kennewick area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
4.7%2022
4.7%2023
4.9%2024
4.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Kennewick area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Kennewick area's population grew 6.5% from 2020 to 2025 (304,545 → 324,334), ranking #74 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +12,156) account for most of the change.

304,5452020
308,7082021
311,2632022
315,3882023
320,3172024
324,3342025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Kennewick

The Kennewick area has about 118,416 homes. 40% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 24% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $442,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Kennewick are up 13% from 2021 to 2025 (2,149 → 2,431).

2,1492021
1,8862022
2,0592023
2,4892024
2,4312025

In 2025 the Kennewick area approved permits for 2,431 new homes (1,381 single-family), or 7.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #62 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 121 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $69,504 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Kennewick compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 230 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 1,377 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The Kennewick area has 31 active concrete contractor licenses, about 1.0 per 10,000 residents (#4 of 11 Washington metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

Washington Department of Labor & Industries, contractor license data, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in Kennewick Government data

In an average year, Kennewick has 48 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 8 at 100°F or more, 76 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 27 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 88°F and winter nights 30°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Kennewick, WA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $77,440 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Kennewick with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Kennewick metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Kennewick against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top