Home › Concrete Finisher › WV › Huntington

Concrete Finisher pay in Huntington, West Virginia

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$56,220median a year · -2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.03median an hour
#180of 334 U.S. metros
$63,581real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Huntington area earn a median of $56,220 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #180 of 334 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Charleston and Columbus, but less in Parkersburg.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is shrinking (-2.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 192 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $57,026 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $72/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Huntington scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Huntington with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#180 of 334 metros
BReal pay$63,581 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 18% of median pay
FLocal demand0.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $57,026 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,620Entry · 10th$47,13025th$56,220Median$59,06075th$65,450Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Huntington area went from $36,380 in 2020 to $56,220 in 2025, up 54.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +23.3% — a real raise.

36,3802020
36,7502021
38,3402022
40,5102023
52,9002024
56,2202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Huntington Our calculation

Prices in Huntington run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,581 would in a typical place, ranking #101 of 332 on real pay.

$848Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,011Typical 2-bed rent / mo
18%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in West Virginia Official source

The main state licensing office in West Virginia is the West Virginia Division of Labor. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official West Virginia licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WV metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WheelingWEST VIRGINIA · WV$66,680$75,49650
CharlestonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$59,330$66,87670
HuntingtonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$56,220$63,581110
ParkersburgWEST VIRGINIA · WV$51,950$59,66770
MorgantownWEST VIRGINIA · WV$50,120$53,70640
BeckleyWEST VIRGINIA · WV$49,520$56,03840

See every metro in West Virginia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Huntington area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
4.4%2022
4.5%2023
4.8%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Huntington area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Huntington area's population shrank 2.6% from 2020 to 2025 (375,713 → 365,965), ranking #374 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

375,7132020
372,8882021
369,9092022
368,3272023
367,0552024
365,9652025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Huntington

The Huntington area has about 172,984 homes. 56% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 7% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $159,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Huntington are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (305 → 309).

3052021
2552022
2902023
6022024
3092025

In 2025 the Huntington area approved permits for 309 new homes (236 single-family), or 0.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #371 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 192 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $57,026 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 72 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 567 workers in total). 54% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $56,220 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Huntington with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top