Home › Construction Laborer › MI › Detroit

Construction Laborer pay in Detroit, Michigan

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,430median a year · +23% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.61median an hour
#57of 391 U.S. metros
$57,259real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Detroit area earn a median of $57,430 a year, 23% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #57 of 391 metros for construction laborers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Lansing, but less in Flint.

It's one of 15 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see construction laborer pay in Michigan.

Construction Laborer pay in Detroit at a glance

  • Construction laborers in the Detroit, MI metro earn a median $57,430 a year ($27.61 an hour), #57 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,590 and $72,520.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $57,259 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,173 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction laborers in Detroit.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.0%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 6,304 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $68,094 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $73/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Detroit scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Detroit with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#57 of 391 metros
AReal pay$57,259 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
DLocal demand2.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $68,094 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,590Entry · 10th$46,28025th$57,430Median$62,49075th$72,520Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Detroit area went from $41,990 in 2020 to $57,430 in 2025, up 36.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +9.1% — a real raise.

41,9902020
46,2102021
47,3002022
49,5502023
51,1002024
57,4302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Detroit Our calculation

Prices in Detroit run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,259 would in a typical place, ranking #60 of 385 on real pay.

$1,173Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,460Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Detroit from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction laborer work in Detroit, Michigan
Construction Laborer pay in Detroit, MI: $57,430 median a year ($27.61/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$57,570$60,6061,450
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$57,430$57,25911,610
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$57,170$61,451980
Battle CreekMICHIGAN · MI$56,700$62,624220
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$51,380$54,175620
MonroeMICHIGAN · MI$51,200$54,764330
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$50,910$50,466510
SaginawMICHIGAN · MI$49,000$53,911540
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$48,790$53,078270
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$48,400$51,836740

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Detroit area's unemployment rate was 5.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.0% in 2021.

6.0%2021
3.9%2022
3.6%2023
4.5%2024
5.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Detroit area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Detroit area's population grew 0.1% from 2020 to 2025 (4,385,353 → 4,390,913), ranking #289 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +6,116) account for more than all of the change.

4,385,3532020
4,370,6952021
4,354,1352022
4,356,8182023
4,377,0452024
4,390,9132025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Detroit

The Detroit area has about 1,947,704 homes. 66% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 6% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $271,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Detroit are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (8,598 → 8,805).

8,5982021
7,9452022
6,7342023
7,7042024
8,8052025

In 2025 the Detroit area approved permits for 8,805 new homes (4,859 single-family), or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #294 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 6,304 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $68,094 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Detroit compares among the best cities to start a construction laborer business.

They compete with 871 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 7,594 workers in total). 70% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Detroit Government data

In an average year, Detroit has 13 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 112 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 67 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 22°F. That matters for construction laborers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Detroit City Airport, MI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $57,430 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Detroit with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Detroit metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Detroit against every other metro for construction laborers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top