Home › Construction Laborer › WI › La Crosse

Construction Laborer pay in La Crosse, Wisconsin

La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,900median a year · +26% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.32median an hour
#42of 391 U.S. metros
$64,183real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the La Crosse area earn a median of $58,900 a year, 26% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #42 of 391 metros for construction laborer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Rochester, but less in Dubuque.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see construction laborers across Wisconsin.

Construction Laborer pay in La Crosse at a glance

  • Construction laborers in the La Crosse, WI metro earn a median $58,900 a year ($28.32 an hour), #42 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,900 and $75,880.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $64,183 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $996 a month, 20% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction laborers in La Crosse.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 280 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $66,768 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $74/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

La Crosse scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare La Crosse with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#42 of 391 metros
AReal pay$64,183 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
DLocal demand2.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $66,768 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,900Entry · 10th$46,79025th$58,900Median$73,65075th$75,880Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the La Crosse area went from $39,710 in 2020 to $58,900 in 2025, up 48.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +18.3% — a real raise.

39,7102020
44,5602021
46,4202022
47,2902023
53,4302024
58,9002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in La Crosse Our calculation

Prices in the La Crosse area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $64,183 would in a typical place, ranking #18 of 385 on real pay.

$996Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,298Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for La Crosse from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction laborer work in La Crosse, Wisconsin
Construction Laborer pay in La Crosse, WI: $58,900 median a year ($28.32/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$59,260$64,1211,030
La CrosseWISCONSIN · WI$58,900$64,183610
Eau ClaireWISCONSIN · WI$58,240$62,761640
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$57,430$59,2454,740
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$57,000$58,5902,370
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$56,440$60,034310
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$56,200$61,325420
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$55,690$59,432480
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$54,890$58,9671,160
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$54,300$56,585540

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The La Crosse area's unemployment rate was 2.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.5%2022
2.5%2023
2.7%2024
2.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the La Crosse area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The La Crosse area's population grew 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (170,493 → 171,182), ranking #280 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,044) account for more than all of the change.

170,4932020
169,1042021
170,1662022
170,5162023
170,8632024
171,1822025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in La Crosse

The La Crosse area has about 78,106 homes. 53% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $274,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in La Crosse are down 31% from 2021 to 2025 (694 → 476).

6942021
4012022
4722023
6302024
4762025

In 2025 the La Crosse area approved permits for 476 new homes (318 single-family), or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #234 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 280 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $66,768 a year in revenue before expenses. See how La Crosse compares among the best cities to start a construction laborer business.

They compete with 51 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 270 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in La Crosse Government data

In an average year, La Crosse has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 141 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 68 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 46 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 14°F. That matters for construction laborers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, La Crosse Muni Airport, WI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,900 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare La Crosse with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the La Crosse metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank La Crosse against every other metro for construction laborers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top