Home › Construction Supervisor › MA › Pittsfield

Construction Supervisor pay in Pittsfield, Massachusetts

Pittsfield, MA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$79,680median a year · +3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$38.31median an hour
#134of 392 U.S. metros
$83,780real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.0%)

Construction Supervisors in the Pittsfield area earn a median of $79,680 a year, 3% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #134 of 392 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Amherst Town and Springfield, but less in Kingston.

Pittsfield scorecard for construction supervisors Our calculation

Grades compare Pittsfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#134 of 392 metros
CReal pay$83,780 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
FLocal demand1.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$59,820Entry · 10th$73,17025th$79,680Median$102,33075th$119,500Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($77,215).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Pittsfield Our calculation

Prices in the Pittsfield area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $83,780 would in a typical place, ranking #159 of 386 on real pay.

$1,333Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,726Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What construction supervisors do

Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect work progress, equipment, or construction sites to verify safety or to ensure that specifications are met.
  2. Read specifications, such as blueprints, to determine construction requirements or to plan procedures.
  3. Supervise, coordinate, or schedule the activities of construction or extractive workers.
  4. Assign work to employees, based on material or worker requirements of specific jobs.
  5. Coordinate work activities with other construction project activities.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction supervisor jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 67,000 openings a year. About 11% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
67,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
nanTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction supervisors have 72 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 17% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MA metros for construction supervisors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BostonMASSACHUSETTS · MA$99,890$92,26313,110
WorcesterMASSACHUSETTS · MA$94,570$92,2431,880
SpringfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$83,570$86,997880
Barnstable TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$82,370$83,751690
Amherst TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$81,650$81,452310
PittsfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$79,680$83,780320

See every metro in Massachusetts.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Pittsfield area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction supervisors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
4.2%2022
3.7%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Pittsfield area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 2% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Pittsfield are down 23% from 2021 to 2025 (193 → 149).

1932021
1262022
1452023
1272024
1492025

In 2025 the Pittsfield area approved permits for 149 new homes (93 single-family), or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #349 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $79,680 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction supervisor pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Pittsfield with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for construction supervisors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top