Home › Plumber › MA › Pittsfield

Plumber pay in Pittsfield, Massachusetts

Pittsfield, MA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$81,970median a year · +33% vs. typical U.S. metro
$39.41median an hour
#43of 387 U.S. metros
$86,188real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+6.8%)

Plumbers in the Pittsfield area earn a median of $81,970 a year, 33% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #43 of 387 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Springfield and Worcester, but less in Amherst Town.

Pittsfield scorecard for plumbers Our calculation

Grades compare Pittsfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#43 of 387 metros
AReal pay$86,188 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
FLocal demand1.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $106,988 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,950Entry · 10th$58,30025th$81,970Median$104,42075th$121,070Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($61,430).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Pittsfield Our calculation

Prices in the Pittsfield area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $86,188 would in a typical place, ranking #44 of 383 on real pay.

$1,333Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,726Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What plumbers do

Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  2. Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  3. Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  4. Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  5. Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plumber jobs are projected to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 42,000 openings a year. About 8% are self-employed.

+6.8%10-yr job growth
42,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often plumbers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most plumbers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Pittsfield ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Massachusetts Official source

The main state licensing office in Massachusetts is the Massachusetts Office of Public Safety and Inspections. It can point you to the right license for plumbers.

Official Massachusetts licensing site ↗

Requirements for plumbers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plumbers have 144 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MA metros for plumbers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BostonMASSACHUSETTS · MA$96,760$89,3729,200
SpringfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$92,080$95,856670
WorcesterMASSACHUSETTS · MA$82,260$80,2361,370
PittsfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$81,970$86,188230
Amherst TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$78,570$78,380190
Barnstable TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$76,270$77,549640

See every metro in Massachusetts.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Pittsfield area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just plumbers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
4.2%2022
3.7%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Pittsfield area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 2% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Pittsfield area's population shrank 1.2% from 2020 to 2025 (129,816 → 128,224), ranking #340 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

129,8162020
130,2252021
129,5922022
129,0262023
129,0492024
128,2242025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Pittsfield

The Pittsfield area has about 70,205 homes. 76% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 4% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $325,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Pittsfield are down 23% from 2021 to 2025 (193 → 149).

1932021
1262022
1452023
1272024
1492025

In 2025 the Pittsfield area approved permits for 149 new homes (93 single-family), or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #349 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 84 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $106,988 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 70 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 469 workers in total). 56% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $81,970 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plumber pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Pittsfield with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top