Home › Construction Supervisor › WA › Olympia

Construction Supervisor pay in Olympia, Washington

Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$102,210median a year · +32% vs. typical U.S. metro
$49.14median an hour
#19of 392 U.S. metros
$98,592real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.0%)

Construction Supervisors in the Olympia area earn a median of $102,210 a year, 32% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #19 of 392 metros for construction supervisors nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bremerton and Longview, but less in Yakima.

It's one of 11 Washington metros with published pay for this trade; see construction supervisor pay in Washington.

Construction Supervisor pay in Olympia at a glance

  • Construction supervisors in the Olympia, WA metro earn a median $102,210 a year ($49.14 an hour), #19 of 392 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $71,100 and $155,140.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $98,592 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,656 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction supervisors in Olympia.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction supervisors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.8% since 2020).

Olympia scorecard for construction supervisors Our calculation

Grades compare Olympia with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#19 of 392 metros
AReal pay$98,592 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
BLocal demand5.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$71,100Entry · 10th$80,87025th$102,210Median$132,61075th$155,140Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($77,215).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction supervisors in the Olympia area went from $79,240 in 2020 to $102,210 in 2025, up 29.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.9% — a real raise.

79,2402020
95,7802021
83,5202022
94,6402023
94,2402024
102,2102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Olympia Our calculation

Prices in Olympia run 4% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $98,592 would in a typical place, ranking #34 of 386 on real pay.

$1,656Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,946Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Olympia from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction supervisors do

Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction supervisor work in Olympia, Washington
Construction Supervisor pay in Olympia, WA: $102,210 median a year ($49.14/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect work progress, equipment, or construction sites to verify safety or to ensure that specifications are met.
  2. Read specifications, such as blueprints, to determine construction requirements or to plan procedures.
  3. Supervise, coordinate, or schedule the activities of construction or extractive workers.
  4. Assign work to employees, based on material or worker requirements of specific jobs.
  5. Coordinate work activities with other construction project activities.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction supervisor jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 67,000 openings a year. About 11% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
67,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
5+ years of trade experienceTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction supervisors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Washington Official source

The main state licensing office in Washington is the Washington State Department of Labor & Industries. It can point you to the right license for construction supervisors.

Official Washington licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction supervisors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction supervisors have 72 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 17% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WA metros for construction supervisors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Mount VernonWASHINGTON · WA$130,790$127,671560
KennewickWASHINGTON · WA$126,630$126,5301,020
SeattleWASHINGTON · WA$121,130$108,99611,040
BremertonWASHINGTON · WA$115,340$109,216840
BellinghamWASHINGTON · WA$107,830$104,351730
LongviewWASHINGTON · WA$106,120$108,791290
OlympiaWASHINGTON · WA$102,210$98,592460
WenatcheeWASHINGTON · WA$99,410$95,720290
SpokaneWASHINGTON · WA$92,780$92,4601,150
Walla WallaWASHINGTON · WA$89,250$90,59270

See every metro in Washington.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Olympia area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction supervisors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.1% in 2021.

5.1%2021
4.1%2022
4.0%2023
4.4%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Olympia area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 67% drive alone, 1% take transit and 21% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Olympia area's population grew 2.8% from 2020 to 2025 (296,013 → 304,261), ranking #183 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,748) account for most of the change.

296,0132020
298,3132021
298,5562022
299,1972023
302,1322024
304,2612025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Olympia

The Olympia area has about 128,450 homes. 31% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $525,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Olympia are down 19% from 2021 to 2025 (2,054 → 1,669).

2,0542021
1,5382022
1,5122023
1,2222024
1,6692025

In 2025 the Olympia area approved permits for 1,669 new homes (743 single-family), or 5.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #112 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Olympia Government data

In an average year, Olympia has 6 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 77 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 105 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 4 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 76°F and winter nights 33°F. That matters for construction supervisors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Olympia Airport, WA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $102,210 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction supervisor pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Olympia with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Olympia metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Olympia against every other metro for construction supervisors. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for construction supervisors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top