Home › Construction Supervisor › WA › Walla Walla

Construction Supervisor pay in Walla Walla, Washington

Walla Walla, WA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$89,250median a year · +16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$42.91median an hour
#71of 392 U.S. metros
$90,592real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.0%)

Construction Supervisors in the Walla Walla area earn a median of $89,250 a year, 16% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #71 of 392 metros for construction supervisor salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kennewick and Spokane, but less in Lewiston.

It's one of 11 Washington metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide construction supervisor pay.

Construction Supervisor pay in Walla Walla at a glance

  • Construction supervisors in the Walla Walla, WA metro earn a median $89,250 a year ($42.91 an hour), #71 of 392 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $66,040 and $128,200.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $90,592 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,193 a month, 16% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction supervisors in Walla Walla.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction supervisors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020).

Walla Walla scorecard for construction supervisors Our calculation

Grades compare Walla Walla with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#71 of 392 metros
AReal pay$90,592 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
DLocal demand2.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$66,040Entry · 10th$73,59025th$89,250Median$107,98075th$128,200Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($77,215).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction supervisors in the Walla Walla area went from $75,430 in 2020 to $89,250 in 2025, up 18.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.6% — a real pay cut.

75,4302020
78,8602021
78,3702022
78,7302023
85,7302024
89,2502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Walla Walla Our calculation

Prices in Walla Walla run 1% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $90,592 would in a typical place, ranking #72 of 386 on real pay.

$1,193Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,561Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Walla Walla budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction supervisors do

Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction supervisor work in Walla Walla, Washington
Construction Supervisor pay in Walla Walla, WA: $89,250 median a year ($42.91/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect work progress, equipment, or construction sites to verify safety or to ensure that specifications are met.
  2. Read specifications, such as blueprints, to determine construction requirements or to plan procedures.
  3. Supervise, coordinate, or schedule the activities of construction or extractive workers.
  4. Assign work to employees, based on material or worker requirements of specific jobs.
  5. Coordinate work activities with other construction project activities.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction supervisor jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 67,000 openings a year. About 11% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
67,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
5+ years of trade experienceTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction supervisors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Washington Official source

The main state licensing office in Washington is the Washington State Department of Labor & Industries. It can point you to the right license for construction supervisors.

Official Washington licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction supervisors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction supervisors have 72 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 17% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WA metros for construction supervisors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Mount VernonWASHINGTON · WA$130,790$127,671560
KennewickWASHINGTON · WA$126,630$126,5301,020
SeattleWASHINGTON · WA$121,130$108,99611,040
BremertonWASHINGTON · WA$115,340$109,216840
BellinghamWASHINGTON · WA$107,830$104,351730
LongviewWASHINGTON · WA$106,120$108,791290
OlympiaWASHINGTON · WA$102,210$98,592460
WenatcheeWASHINGTON · WA$99,410$95,720290
SpokaneWASHINGTON · WA$92,780$92,4601,150
Walla WallaWASHINGTON · WA$89,250$90,59270

See every metro in Washington.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Walla Walla area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction supervisors), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
4.0%2022
3.9%2023
4.1%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Walla Walla area is 15 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Walla Walla area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (62,620 → 62,361), ranking #312 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

62,6202020
62,2282021
62,0222022
61,7452023
62,1092024
62,3612025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Walla Walla

The Walla Walla area has about 25,881 homes. 60% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $425,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Walla Walla are down 38% from 2021 to 2025 (261 → 163).

2612021
1702022
2752023
2052024
1632025

In 2025 the Walla Walla area approved permits for 163 new homes (161 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Walla Walla Government data

In an average year, Walla Walla has 42 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 8 at 100°F or more, 70 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 53 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 6 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 86°F and winter nights 31°F. That matters for construction supervisors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Walla Walla Rgnl Airport, WA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $89,250 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction supervisor pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Walla Walla with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Walla Walla metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Walla Walla against every other metro for construction supervisors. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for construction supervisors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top