Home › Diesel Mechanic › AL › Gadsden

Diesel Mechanic pay in Gadsden, Alabama

Gadsden, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,740median a year · -23% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.47median an hour
#380of 388 U.S. metros
$54,569real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+3.6%)

Diesel Mechanics in the Gadsden area earn a median of $46,740 a year, 23% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #380 of 388 metros for diesel mechanic salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Anniston and Rome.

It's one of 12 Alabama metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide diesel mechanic pay.

Diesel Mechanic pay in Gadsden at a glance

  • Diesel mechanics in the Gadsden, AL metro earn a median $46,740 a year ($22.47 an hour), #380 of 388 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,530 and $60,180.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $54,569 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $830 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among diesel mechanics in Gadsden.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for diesel mechanics here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.0%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 202 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $47,109 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Gadsden scorecard for diesel mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Gadsden with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#380 of 388 metros
FReal pay$54,569 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
ALocal demand3.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $47,109 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,530Entry · 10th$44,29025th$46,740Median$55,42075th$60,180Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for diesel mechanics in the Gadsden area went from $41,080 in 2020 to $46,740 in 2025, up 13.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.3% — a real pay cut.

41,0802020
37,4702021
42,3302022
43,1202023
45,6302024
46,7402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Gadsden Our calculation

Prices in Gadsden run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,569 would in a typical place, ranking #371 of 383 on real pay.

$830Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$975Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Gadsden budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What diesel mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating diesel mechanic work in Gadsden, Alabama
Diesel Mechanic pay in Gadsden, AL: $46,740 median a year ($22.47/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
  2. Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
  3. Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
  4. Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
  5. Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, diesel mechanic jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,400 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+3.6%10-yr job growth
24,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often diesel mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Alabama Official source

The main state licensing office in Alabama is the Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical, HVAC and plumbing have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for diesel mechanics.

Official Alabama licensing site ↗

Requirements for diesel mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for diesel mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
HuntsvilleALABAMA · AL$55,110$59,212490
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$55,040$60,0581,590
DecaturALABAMA · AL$52,250$59,911150
MontgomeryALABAMA · AL$52,190$58,195420
TuscaloosaALABAMA · AL$51,730$58,970230
DaphneALABAMA · AL$50,530$53,364150
DothanALABAMA · AL$50,500$60,239270
FlorenceALABAMA · AL$50,410$59,434130
MobileALABAMA · AL$49,880$56,619560
AnnistonALABAMA · AL$49,550$57,65090

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Gadsden area's unemployment rate was 3.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just diesel mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.7%2022
2.5%2023
3.2%2024
3.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Gadsden area is 30 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 22% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 87% drive alone, 1% take transit and 2% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Gadsden area's population grew 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (103,441 → 103,886), ranking #278 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,834) account for more than all of the change.

103,4412020
102,9242021
102,8422022
103,2272023
103,4752024
103,8862025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Gadsden are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (188 → 123).

1882021
1572022
1062023
1332024
1232025

In 2025 the Gadsden area approved permits for 123 new homes (123 single-family), or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #349 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 202 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $47,109 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Gadsden compares among the best cities to start a diesel mechanic business.

They compete with 22 auto repair companies that have employees (about 73 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Gadsden Government data

2 schools in or near Gadsden offer vehicle maintenance and repair programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Gadsden State Community College
Gadsden, AL · Public
Certificate$10,25461—
Snead State Community College
Boaz, AL · Public
Certificate$10,89942—
Snead State Community College
Boaz, AL · Public
Associate degree$10,89910—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,740 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get diesel mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Gadsden with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Gadsden metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Gadsden against every other metro for diesel mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top