Home › Drywall Installer › CA › Stockton

Drywall Installer pay in Stockton, California

Stockton-Lodi, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$73,520median a year · +37% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.35median an hour
#14of 169 U.S. metros
$69,960real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+2.5%)

Drywall Installers in the Stockton area earn a median of $73,520 a year, 37% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #14 of 169 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Francisco and Napa, but less in Modesto.

It's one of 22 California metros with published pay for this trade; see drywall installer pay in California.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for drywall installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (6.7%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 643 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $57,709 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $87/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Stockton scorecard for drywall installers Our calculation

Grades compare Stockton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#14 of 169 metros
AReal pay$69,960 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
CLocal demand3.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market6.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $57,709 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,740Entry · 10th$57,59025th$73,520Median$77,48075th$102,720Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($53,860).

Pay over time

The median pay for drywall installers in the Stockton area went from $57,130 in 2020 to $73,520 in 2025, up 28.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.6% — a real raise. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

57,1302020
52,2402022
62,1202023
63,0502024
73,5202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Stockton Our calculation

Prices in the Stockton area run 5% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,960 would in a typical place, ranking #12 of 168 on real pay.

$1,628Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,015Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What drywall installers do

Apply plasterboard or other wallboard to ceilings or interior walls of buildings. Apply or mount acoustical tiles or blocks, strips, or sheets of shock-absorbing materials to ceilings and walls of buildings to reduce or reflect sound. Materials may be of decorative quality. Includes lathers who fasten wooden, metal, or rockboard lath to walls, ceilings, or partitions of buildings to provide support base for plaster, fireproofing, or acoustical material.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read blueprints or other specifications to determine methods of installation, work procedures, or material or tool requirements.
  2. Measure and mark surfaces to lay out work, according to blueprints or drawings, using tape measures, straightedges or squares, and marking devices.
  3. Cut and screw together metal channels to make floor or ceiling frames, according to plans for the location of rooms or hallways.
  4. Hang drywall panels on metal frameworks of walls and ceilings in offices, schools, or other large buildings, using lifts or hoists to adjust panel heights, when necessary.
  5. Fit and fasten wallboard or drywall into position on wood or metal frameworks, using glue, nails, or screws.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, drywall installer jobs are projected to grow 2.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 6,600 openings a year. About 19% are self-employed.

+2.5%10-yr job growth
6,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often drywall installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for drywall installers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for drywall installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, drywall installers have 187 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.2× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for drywall installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$84,410$74,99550
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$82,650$76,681700
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$82,160$71,0652,510
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$79,430$71,9321,960
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$78,020$81,97690
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,290$68,1853,220
Santa CruzCALIFORNIA · CA$74,740$68,010120
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$73,650$67,543160
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$73,520$69,960450
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$67,060$61,752180

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Stockton area's unemployment rate was 6.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just drywall installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 8.3% in 2021.

8.3%2021
5.2%2022
6.0%2023
6.5%2024
6.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Stockton area is 35 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 27% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Stockton area's population grew 5.5% from 2020 to 2025 (780,618 → 823,815), ranking #85 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +27,693) account for most of the change.

780,6182020
788,0402021
795,4432022
806,0552023
817,1492024
823,8152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Stockton

The Stockton area has about 266,936 homes. 42% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $562,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Stockton are down 43% from 2021 to 2025 (4,389 → 2,522).

4,3892021
3,4852022
2,1702023
3,7792024
2,5222025

In 2025 the Stockton area approved permits for 2,522 new homes (2,520 single-family), or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #210 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 643 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $57,709 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 277 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 2,309 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $73,520 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get drywall installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Stockton with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top