Home › Drywall Installer › CA › San Jose

Drywall Installer pay in San Jose, California

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$79,430median a year · +47% vs. typical U.S. metro
$38.19median an hour
#8of 169 U.S. metros
$71,932real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+2.5%)

Drywall Installers in the San Jose area earn a median of $79,430 a year, 47% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #8 of 169 metros for drywall installers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Francisco, but less in Santa Cruz.

It's one of 22 California metros with published pay for this trade; see drywall installer pay in California.

Drywall Installer pay in San Jose at a glance

  • Drywall installers in the San Jose, CA metro earn a median $79,430 a year ($38.19 an hour), #8 of 169 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $60,200 and $134,790.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $71,932 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,762 a month, 42% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among drywall installers in San Jose.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for drywall installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is shrinking (-0.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,536 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $67,269 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $92/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

San Jose scorecard for drywall installers Our calculation

Grades compare San Jose with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#8 of 169 metros
AReal pay$71,932 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 42% of median pay
DLocal demand2.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $67,269 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$60,200Entry · 10th$70,11025th$79,430Median$120,46075th$134,790Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for drywall installers in the San Jose area went from $70,150 in 2020 to $79,430 in 2025, up 13.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.7% — a real pay cut.

70,1502020
78,6702021
80,1202022
92,5802023
82,4102024
79,4302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in San Jose Our calculation

Prices in the San Jose area run 10% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $71,932 would in a typical place, ranking #9 of 168 on real pay.

$2,762Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$3,263Typical 2-bed rent / mo
42%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for San Jose from this pay, local rent and prices.

What drywall installers do

Apply plasterboard or other wallboard to ceilings or interior walls of buildings. Apply or mount acoustical tiles or blocks, strips, or sheets of shock-absorbing materials to ceilings and walls of buildings to reduce or reflect sound. Materials may be of decorative quality. Includes lathers who fasten wooden, metal, or rockboard lath to walls, ceilings, or partitions of buildings to provide support base for plaster, fireproofing, or acoustical material.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating drywall installer work in San Jose, California
Drywall Installer pay in San Jose, CA: $79,430 median a year ($38.19/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read blueprints or other specifications to determine methods of installation, work procedures, or material or tool requirements.
  2. Measure and mark surfaces to lay out work, according to blueprints or drawings, using tape measures, straightedges or squares, and marking devices.
  3. Cut and screw together metal channels to make floor or ceiling frames, according to plans for the location of rooms or hallways.
  4. Hang drywall panels on metal frameworks of walls and ceilings in offices, schools, or other large buildings, using lifts or hoists to adjust panel heights, when necessary.
  5. Fit and fasten wallboard or drywall into position on wood or metal frameworks, using glue, nails, or screws.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, drywall installer jobs are projected to grow 2.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 6,600 openings a year. About 19% are self-employed.

+2.5%10-yr job growth
6,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often drywall installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for drywall installers.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for drywall installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, drywall installers have 187 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.2× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for drywall installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$84,410$74,99550
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$82,650$76,681700
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$82,160$71,0652,510
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$79,430$71,9321,960
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$78,020$81,97690
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,290$68,1853,220
Santa CruzCALIFORNIA · CA$74,740$68,010120
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$73,650$67,543160
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$73,520$69,960450
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$67,060$61,752180

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Jose area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just drywall installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.0% in 2021.

5.0%2021
2.8%2022
3.6%2023
4.2%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Jose area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 3% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The San Jose area's population shrank 0.6% from 2020 to 2025 (1,995,874 → 1,984,473), ranking #321 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -48,500).

1,995,8742020
1,949,2222021
1,947,8252022
1,958,6442023
1,976,9952024
1,984,4732025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in San Jose

The San Jose area has about 729,606 homes. 57% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 54% of households own their home, and the median home value is $1,528,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in San Jose are up 23% from 2021 to 2025 (4,529 → 5,570).

4,5292021
9,4282022
6,2272023
4,1152024
5,5702025

In 2025 the San Jose area approved permits for 5,570 new homes (2,042 single-family), or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #234 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,536 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $67,269 a year in revenue before expenses. See how San Jose compares among the best cities to start a drywall installer business.

They compete with 728 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 9,199 workers in total). 56% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The San Jose area has 148 active C-9 Drywall contractor licenses, about 0.8 per 10,000 residents (#17 of 25 California metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

California Contractors State License Board, License Master file, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in San Jose Government data

In an average year, San Jose has 21 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 2 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 38 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 44°F. That matters for drywall installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, San Jose, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $79,430 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get drywall installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Jose with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the San Jose metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank San Jose against every other metro for drywall installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top