Home › Drywall Installer › IN › Evansville

Drywall Installer pay in Evansville, Indiana

Evansville, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$53,860median a year · +0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.89median an hour
#85of 169 U.S. metros
$58,845real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+2.5%)

Drywall Installers in the Evansville area earn a median of $53,860 a year, 0% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #85 of 169 metros for drywall installers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Clarksville.

It's one of 3 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see drywall installer pay in Indiana.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for drywall installers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 335 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $55,230 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $69/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Evansville scorecard for drywall installers Our calculation

Grades compare Evansville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#85 of 169 metros
BReal pay$58,845 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
CLocal demand3.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $55,230 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,950Entry · 10th$45,56025th$53,860Median$65,50075th$66,290Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($53,860).

Pay over time

The median pay for drywall installers in the Evansville area went from $46,400 in 2020 to $53,860 in 2025, up 16.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.4% — a real pay cut.

46,4002020
46,8502021
48,9702022
50,2002023
52,4302024
53,8602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among drywall installers in Evansville.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Evansville Our calculation

Prices in the Evansville area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $58,845 would in a typical place, ranking #68 of 168 on real pay.

$872Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,127Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Evansville from this pay, local rent and prices.

What drywall installers do

Apply plasterboard or other wallboard to ceilings or interior walls of buildings. Apply or mount acoustical tiles or blocks, strips, or sheets of shock-absorbing materials to ceilings and walls of buildings to reduce or reflect sound. Materials may be of decorative quality. Includes lathers who fasten wooden, metal, or rockboard lath to walls, ceilings, or partitions of buildings to provide support base for plaster, fireproofing, or acoustical material.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating drywall installer work in Evansville, Indiana
Drywall Installer pay in Evansville, IN: $53,860 median a year ($25.89/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read blueprints or other specifications to determine methods of installation, work procedures, or material or tool requirements.
  2. Measure and mark surfaces to lay out work, according to blueprints or drawings, using tape measures, straightedges or squares, and marking devices.
  3. Cut and screw together metal channels to make floor or ceiling frames, according to plans for the location of rooms or hallways.
  4. Hang drywall panels on metal frameworks of walls and ceilings in offices, schools, or other large buildings, using lifts or hoists to adjust panel heights, when necessary.
  5. Fit and fasten wallboard or drywall into position on wood or metal frameworks, using glue, nails, or screws.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, drywall installer jobs are projected to grow 2.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 6,600 openings a year. About 19% are self-employed.

+2.5%10-yr job growth
6,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often drywall installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for drywall installers.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for drywall installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, drywall installers have 187 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.2× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for drywall installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$61,260$64,015160
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$53,860$58,84550
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$49,680$53,66640

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Evansville area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just drywall installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.7% in 2021.

3.7%2021
3.0%2022
3.2%2023
3.7%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Evansville area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Evansville area's population grew 1.6% from 2020 to 2025 (269,534 → 273,786), ranking #229 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,270) account for more than all of the change.

269,5342020
269,8922021
269,9372022
271,2562023
272,5192024
273,7862025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Evansville

The Evansville area has about 125,115 homes. 55% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $228,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Evansville are down 39% from 2021 to 2025 (1,349 → 825).

1,3492021
1,1862022
8982023
7132024
8252025

In 2025 the Evansville area approved permits for 825 new homes (594 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 335 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $55,230 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Evansville compares among the best cities to start a drywall installer business.

They compete with 87 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 945 workers in total). 45% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Evansville Government data

In an average year, Evansville has 41 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 90 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 76 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 11 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 87°F and winter nights 28°F. That matters for drywall installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Evansville Regional Airport, IN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $53,860 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get drywall installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Evansville with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Evansville metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Evansville against every other metro for drywall installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top