Home › Glazier › OH › Cleveland

Glazier pay in Cleveland, Ohio

Cleveland, OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,630median a year · +8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.67median an hour
#60of 161 U.S. metros
$63,488real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.9%)

Glaziers in the Cleveland area earn a median of $59,630 a year, 8% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #60 of 161 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Akron.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for glaziers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is shrinking (-0.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 2,561 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $93,458 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Cleveland scorecard for glaziers Our calculation

Grades compare Cleveland with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#60 of 161 metros
AReal pay$63,488 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
DLocal demand1.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $93,458 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,570Entry · 10th$49,87025th$59,630Median$63,75075th$74,790Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($55,240).

Compared with nearby metros

ClevelandOHIO · OH$59,630

What the pay is really worth in Cleveland Our calculation

Prices in the Cleveland area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,488 would in a typical place, ranking #30 of 161 on real pay.

$1,039Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,262Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What glaziers do

Install glass in windows, skylights, store fronts, and display cases, or on surfaces, such as building fronts, interior walls, ceilings, and tabletops.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read and interpret blueprints or specifications to determine size, shape, color, type, or thickness of glass, location of framing, installation procedures, or staging or scaffolding materials required.
  2. Determine plumb of walls or ceilings, using plumb lines and levels.
  3. Install pre-assembled metal or wood frameworks for windows or doors to be fitted with glass panels, using hand tools.
  4. Fabricate or install metal sashes or moldings for glass installation, using aluminum or steel framing.
  5. Set glass doors into frames and bolt metal hinges, handles, locks, or other hardware to attach doors to frames and walls.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, glazier jobs are projected to grow 1.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,900 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+1.9%10-yr job growth
3,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often glaziers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most glaziers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Cleveland ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Ohio Official source

The main state licensing office in Ohio is the Ohio Department of Commerce. Home of the Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board. It can point you to the right license for glaziers.

Official Ohio licensing site ↗

Requirements for glaziers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, glaziers have 121 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OH metros for glaziers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DaytonOHIO · OH$62,490$67,415130
ColumbusOHIO · OH$61,010$63,906390
ToledoOHIO · OH$60,700$66,37190
ClevelandOHIO · OH$59,630$63,488310
CincinnatiOHIO · OH$59,620$62,514250
YoungstownOHIO · OH$58,790$67,27060
AkronOHIO · OH$58,550$62,708100

See every metro in Ohio.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cleveland area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just glaziers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.8% in 2021.

5.8%2021
4.5%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cleveland area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cleveland area's population shrank 0.8% from 2020 to 2025 (2,184,166 → 2,165,775), ranking #329 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

2,184,1662020
2,169,6282021
2,160,9732022
2,161,3132023
2,163,2362024
2,165,7752025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Cleveland

The Cleveland area has about 1,022,657 homes. 70% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 6% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 68% of households own their home, and the median home value is $234,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Cleveland are roughly flat from 2024 to 2025 (4,289 → 4,174).

4,2892024
4,1742025

In 2025 the Cleveland area approved permits for 4,174 new homes (2,866 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 2,561 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $93,458 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 628 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 5,423 workers in total). 71% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $59,630 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get glazier pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cleveland with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top