Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › CA › Santa Maria

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Santa Maria, California

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$81,500median a year · +37% vs. typical U.S. metro
$39.18median an hour
#42of 391 U.S. metros
$74,909real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Santa Maria area earn a median of $81,500 a year, 37% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #42 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operators nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Oxnard and Los Angeles, but less in San Luis Obispo.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operator pay in California.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Santa Maria at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Santa Maria, CA metro earn a median $81,500 a year ($39.18 an hour), #42 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $52,560 and $131,060.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $74,909 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,711 a month, 40% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Santa Maria.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is shrinking (-1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 399 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $83,524 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $94/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Santa Maria scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Santa Maria with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#42 of 391 metros
AReal pay$74,909 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 40% of median pay
CLocal demand3.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $83,524 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$52,560Entry · 10th$65,27025th$81,500Median$113,06075th$131,060Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Santa Maria area went from $62,740 in 2020 to $81,500 in 2025, up 29.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.6% — a real raise.

62,7402020
65,4802021
71,0302022
77,6102023
79,4102024
81,5002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Santa Maria Our calculation

Prices in Santa Maria run 9% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $74,909 would in a typical place, ranking #75 of 386 on real pay.

$2,711Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$3,106Typical 2-bed rent / mo
40%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Santa Maria from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Santa Maria, California
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Santa Maria, CA: $81,500 median a year ($39.18/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$124,750$107,9034,080
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$124,340$112,6031,360
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$105,080$97,491710
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$95,100$87,667630
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$92,890$81,7948,780
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$91,650$85,9192,920
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$90,560$86,987430
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$90,060$80,015160
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$83,670$74,7813,130
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$83,290$75,352780

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Santa Maria area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.8% in 2021.

5.8%2021
3.6%2022
4.0%2023
4.5%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Santa Maria area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 3% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Santa Maria area's population shrank 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (448,325 → 442,065), ranking #350 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -15,917).

448,3252020
437,5292021
445,4012022
442,8782023
443,0812024
442,0652025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Santa Maria

The Santa Maria area has about 162,335 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 52% of households own their home, and the median home value is $900,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Santa Maria are up 19% from 2021 to 2025 (1,152 → 1,371).

1,1522021
1,0962022
4712023
7502024
1,3712025

In 2025 the Santa Maria area approved permits for 1,371 new homes (433 single-family), or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #215 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 399 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $83,524 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Santa Maria compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 88 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 739 workers in total). 49% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Santa Maria Government data

In an average year, Santa Maria has 6 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 9 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 26 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 73°F and winter nights 41°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Santa Maria Public Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $81,500 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Santa Maria with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Santa Maria metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Santa Maria against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top