Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › CA › Visalia

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Visalia, California

Visalia, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,530median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.10median an hour
#179of 391 U.S. metros
$60,636real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Visalia area earn a median of $60,530 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #179 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Hanford and Bakersfield.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide heavy equipment operator pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (10.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 391 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $76,780 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Visalia scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Visalia with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#179 of 391 metros
CReal pay$60,636 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
CLocal demand3.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market10.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $76,780 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,430Entry · 10th$50,87025th$60,530Median$75,65075th$116,920Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Visalia area went from $48,760 in 2020 to $60,530 in 2025, up 24.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.0% — roughly keeping pace.

48,7602020
57,5002021
59,4002022
62,5502023
59,7302024
60,5302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Visalia.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Visalia Our calculation

Prices in the Visalia area run 0% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $60,636 would in a typical place, ranking #209 of 386 on real pay.

$1,108Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,450Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Visalia budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Visalia, California
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Visalia, CA: $60,530 median a year ($29.10/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$124,750$107,9034,080
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$124,340$112,6031,360
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$105,080$97,491710
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$95,100$87,667630
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$92,890$81,7948,780
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$91,650$85,9192,920
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$90,560$86,987430
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$90,060$80,015160
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$83,670$74,7813,130
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$83,290$75,352780

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Visalia area's unemployment rate was 10.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 10.6% in 2021.

10.6%2021
8.2%2022
9.8%2023
10.5%2024
10.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Visalia area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Visalia area's population grew 2.4% from 2020 to 2025 (473,915 → 485,146), ranking #199 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -3,670).

473,9152020
476,9872021
478,0372022
480,8162023
483,8512024
485,1462025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Visalia

The Visalia area has about 157,684 homes. 42% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. 59% of households own their home, and the median home value is $361,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Visalia are up 19% from 2021 to 2025 (1,510 → 1,790).

1,5102021
2,3852022
1,1652023
1,4472024
1,7902025

In 2025 the Visalia area approved permits for 1,790 new homes (1,567 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 391 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $76,780 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Visalia compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 68 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 523 workers in total). 51% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Visalia Government data

In an average year, Visalia has 95 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 11 at 100°F or more, 9 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 26 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 39°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Visalia, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,530 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Visalia with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Visalia metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Visalia against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top