Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › MA › Springfield

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Springfield, Massachusetts

Springfield, MA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$73,070median a year · +22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.13median an hour
#84of 391 U.S. metros
$76,066real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Springfield area earn a median of $73,070 a year, 22% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #84 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operators nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Hartford and Worcester, but less in Amherst Town.

It's one of 6 Massachusetts metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operator pay in Massachusetts.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Springfield at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Springfield, MA metro earn a median $73,070 a year ($35.13 an hour), #84 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $49,080 and $122,810.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $76,066 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,421 a month, 23% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Springfield.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 551 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $80,207 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $86/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Springfield scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Springfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#84 of 391 metros
AReal pay$76,066 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
FLocal demand0.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $80,207 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,080Entry · 10th$56,46025th$73,070Median$98,99075th$122,810Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Springfield Our calculation

Prices in the Springfield area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $76,066 would in a typical place, ranking #70 of 386 on real pay.

$1,421Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,800Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Springfield from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Springfield, Massachusetts
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Springfield, MA: $73,070 median a year ($35.13/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Massachusetts Official source

The main state licensing office in Massachusetts is the Massachusetts Office of Public Safety and Inspections. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Massachusetts licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MA metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WorcesterMASSACHUSETTS · MA$77,050$75,1541,230
BostonMASSACHUSETTS · MA$76,940$71,0666,370
SpringfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$73,070$76,066670
Barnstable TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$72,920$74,143400
Amherst TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$66,830$66,668180
PittsfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$64,460$67,777150

See every metro in Massachusetts.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Springfield area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.9% in 2021.

6.9%2021
4.8%2022
4.4%2023
5.0%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Springfield area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Springfield area's population grew 0.1% from 2020 to 2025 (463,651 → 464,338), ranking #288 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,868) account for more than all of the change.

463,6512020
462,6282021
461,2942022
462,1332023
463,4182024
464,3382025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Springfield

The Springfield area has about 198,044 homes. 75% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 3% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $331,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Springfield are down 57% from 2021 to 2025 (745 → 318).

7452021
7402022
7082023
4432024
3182025

In 2025 the Springfield area approved permits for 318 new homes (286 single-family), or 0.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #375 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 551 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $80,207 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Springfield compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 106 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 676 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Springfield Government data

In an average year, Springfield has 8 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 167 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 79 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 14°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Springfield Hartness Airport, VT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $73,070 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Springfield with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Springfield metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Springfield against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top