Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › MA › Worcester

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Worcester, Massachusetts

Worcester, MA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$77,050median a year · +29% vs. typical U.S. metro
$37.05median an hour
#65of 391 U.S. metros
$75,154real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Worcester area earn a median of $77,050 a year, 29% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #65 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Amherst Town.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.6%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,539 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $84,827 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $90/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Worcester scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Worcester with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#65 of 391 metros
AReal pay$75,154 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
DLocal demand1.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $84,827 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,440Entry · 10th$60,57025th$77,050Median$112,81075th$126,110Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Worcester Our calculation

Prices in Worcester run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $75,154 would in a typical place, ranking #73 of 386 on real pay.

$1,611Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,057Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Massachusetts Official source

The main state licensing office in Massachusetts is the Massachusetts Office of Public Safety and Inspections. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Massachusetts licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MA metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WorcesterMASSACHUSETTS · MA$77,050$75,1541,230
BostonMASSACHUSETTS · MA$76,940$71,0666,370
SpringfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$73,070$76,066670
Barnstable TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$72,920$74,143400
Amherst TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$66,830$66,668180
PittsfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$64,460$67,777150

See every metro in Massachusetts.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Worcester area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.4% in 2021.

5.4%2021
3.8%2022
3.6%2023
4.0%2024
4.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Worcester area is 30 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 23% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Worcester area's population grew 3.7% from 2020 to 2025 (857,028 → 888,502), ranking #138 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +26,654) account for most of the change.

857,0282020
862,1572021
866,4392022
874,2252023
883,7222024
888,5022025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Worcester

The Worcester area has about 358,354 homes. 61% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 6% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $465,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Worcester are down 18% from 2021 to 2025 (2,053 → 1,690).

2,0532021
2,2522022
1,3492023
2,5062024
1,6902025

In 2025 the Worcester area approved permits for 1,690 new homes (776 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,539 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $84,827 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 312 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 2,531 workers in total). 72% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $77,050 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Worcester with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top