Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › MO › Springfield

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Springfield, Missouri

Springfield, MO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$53,340median a year · -11% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.64median an hour
#241of 391 U.S. metros
$60,213real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Springfield area earn a median of $53,340 a year, 11% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #241 of 391 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Jefferson City and Columbia, but less in Joplin.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,203 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $70,741 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $69/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Springfield scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Springfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#241 of 391 metros
CReal pay$60,213 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
CLocal demand3.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $70,741 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,890Entry · 10th$47,93025th$53,340Median$73,62075th$89,840Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Springfield area went from $72,880 in 2020 to $53,340 in 2025, down 26.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -41.6% — a real pay cut.

72,8802020
55,8902021
46,3802022
48,6602023
52,0002024
53,3402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Springfield Our calculation

Prices in the Springfield area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $60,213 would in a typical place, ranking #218 of 386 on real pay.

$902Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,097Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$82,270$86,5204,190
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$71,140$80,864410
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$64,060$69,2224,110
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$62,820$72,723390
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$61,480$71,424130
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$56,770$63,474310
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$53,340$60,213530
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$53,210$62,076330

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Springfield area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.3%2022
2.8%2023
3.4%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Springfield area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Springfield area's population grew 5.1% from 2020 to 2025 (476,379 → 500,694), ranking #95 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +24,043) account for most of the change.

476,3792020
481,7992021
487,0682022
491,4462023
496,3632024
500,6942025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Springfield

The Springfield area has about 217,079 homes. 39% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $260,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Springfield are down 33% from 2021 to 2025 (2,638 → 1,761).

2,6382021
1,7062022
2,1772023
2,2282024
1,7612025

In 2025 the Springfield area approved permits for 1,761 new homes (1,407 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,203 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $70,741 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 153 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 901 workers in total). 58% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $53,340 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Springfield with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top