Home › Maintenance Technician › MO › Springfield

Maintenance Technician pay in Springfield, Missouri

Springfield, MO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,160median a year · -2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.67median an hour
#236of 393 U.S. metros
$53,237real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Springfield area earn a median of $47,160 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #236 of 393 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Joplin and Fayetteville, but less in Jefferson City.

It's one of 8 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across Missouri.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.1% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Springfield scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Springfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#236 of 393 metros
BReal pay$53,237 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
BLocal demand10.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$32,380Entry · 10th$38,83025th$47,160Median$59,00075th$70,430Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Springfield area went from $35,800 in 2020 to $47,160 in 2025, up 31.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +5.1% — a real raise.

35,8002020
36,7502021
40,5602022
43,4102023
46,9202024
47,1602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Springfield Our calculation

Prices in the Springfield area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,237 would in a typical place, ranking #121 of 387 on real pay.

$902Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,097Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$57,420$66,472830
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$53,930$56,71613,170
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$48,860$52,79710,360
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$48,830$56,728490
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$48,740$56,8611,020
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$47,160$53,2372,430
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$46,320$52,651900
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$45,870$51,2871,290

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Springfield area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.3%2022
2.8%2023
3.4%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Springfield area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Springfield area's population grew 5.1% from 2020 to 2025 (476,379 → 500,694), ranking #95 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +24,043) account for most of the change.

476,3792020
481,7992021
487,0682022
491,4462023
496,3632024
500,6942025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Springfield are down 33% from 2021 to 2025 (2,638 → 1,761).

2,6382021
1,7062022
2,1772023
2,2282024
1,7612025

In 2025 the Springfield area approved permits for 1,761 new homes (1,407 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,160 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Springfield with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top