Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › NC › Burlington

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Burlington, North Carolina

Burlington, NC metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,570median a year · -14% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.79median an hour
#251of 391 U.S. metros
$55,335real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Burlington area earn a median of $51,570 a year, 14% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #251 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operators nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Durham.

It's one of 15 North Carolina metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operator pay in North Carolina.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Burlington at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Burlington, NC metro earn a median $51,570 a year ($24.79 an hour), #251 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,060 and $61,980.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,335 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,238 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Burlington.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing faster than most (+8.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 344 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $75,506 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $67/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Burlington scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Burlington with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#251 of 391 metros
DReal pay$55,335 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
ALocal demand11.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $75,506 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,060Entry · 10th$46,18025th$51,570Median$54,35075th$61,980Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Burlington area went from $40,780 in 2020 to $51,570 in 2025, up 26.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +0.9% — roughly keeping pace.

40,7802020
38,2402021
40,2102022
43,4502023
49,2802024
51,5702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Burlington Our calculation

Prices in Burlington run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,335 would in a typical place, ranking #267 of 386 on real pay.

$1,238Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,348Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Burlington from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Burlington, North Carolina
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Burlington, NC: $51,570 median a year ($24.79/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in North Carolina Official source

The main state licensing office in North Carolina is the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical and plumbing/HVAC have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official North Carolina licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NC metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BurlingtonNORTH CAROLINA · NC$51,570$55,335200
RaleighNORTH CAROLINA · NC$51,110$52,0703,080
CharlotteNORTH CAROLINA · NC$50,870$52,2564,440
DurhamNORTH CAROLINA · NC$50,820$52,085480
PinehurstNORTH CAROLINA · NC$50,210$56,84090
GreensboroNORTH CAROLINA · NC$49,310$53,0991,080
Rocky MountNORTH CAROLINA · NC$48,640$55,265170
FayettevilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$48,390$52,610440
AshevilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,970$49,707510
GreenvilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,940$54,230210

See every metro in North Carolina.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Burlington area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.8%2022
3.5%2023
3.6%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Burlington area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Burlington area's population grew 8.5% from 2020 to 2025 (171,624 → 186,177), ranking #49 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +14,707) account for more than all of the change.

171,6242020
173,6662021
176,4702022
179,3692023
183,3612024
186,1772025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Burlington

The Burlington area has about 80,918 homes. 41% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $289,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Burlington are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (2,294 → 2,027).

2,2942021
1,9492022
2,7302023
2,4662024
2,0272025

In 2025 the Burlington area approved permits for 2,027 new homes (1,674 single-family), or 11.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #20 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 344 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $75,506 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Burlington compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 41 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 245 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Burlington Government data

In an average year, Burlington has 48 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 1 at 100°F or more, 78 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 72 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 89°F and winter nights 32°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Burlington Alamance Airport, NC station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $51,570 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Burlington with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Burlington metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Burlington against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top