Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › NM › Farmington

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Farmington, New Mexico

Farmington, NM metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,180median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.53median an hour
#233of 391 U.S. metros
$62,914real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Farmington area earn a median of $55,180 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #233 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Grand Junction and Flagstaff, but less in Albuquerque.

It's one of 4 New Mexico metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide heavy equipment operator pay.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Farmington at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Farmington, NM metro earn a median $55,180 a year ($26.53 an hour), #233 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $46,040 and $81,940.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $62,914 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $855 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Farmington.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.5%) and the population is shrinking (-0.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 113 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $63,301 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $71/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Farmington scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Farmington with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#233 of 391 metros
CReal pay$62,914 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
FLocal demand0.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $63,301 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,040Entry · 10th$50,39025th$55,180Median$65,17075th$81,940Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Farmington area went from $49,890 in 2020 to $55,180 in 2025, up 10.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -11.8% — a real pay cut.

49,8902020
47,5302021
49,6402022
52,9702023
55,2102024
55,1802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Farmington Our calculation

Prices in the Farmington area run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,914 would in a typical place, ranking #195 of 386 on real pay.

$855Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,116Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Farmington budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Farmington, New Mexico
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Farmington, NM: $55,180 median a year ($26.53/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New Mexico Official source

The main state licensing office in New Mexico is the New Mexico Construction Industries Division. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official New Mexico licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NM metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FarmingtonNEW MEXICO · NM$55,180$62,914480
Santa FeNEW MEXICO · NM$52,000$52,649140
AlbuquerqueNEW MEXICO · NM$51,160$53,5451,330
Las CrucesNEW MEXICO · NM$48,890$54,195440

See every metro in New Mexico.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Farmington area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 8.6% in 2021.

8.6%2021
4.8%2022
4.2%2023
4.6%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Farmington area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 84% drive alone, 0% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Farmington area's population shrank 0.9% from 2020 to 2025 (121,384 → 120,340), ranking #330 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -283).

121,3842020
121,0052021
120,5042022
120,7542023
120,5252024
120,3402025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Farmington

The Farmington area has about 48,662 homes. 36% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $210,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Farmington are down 18% from 2021 to 2025 (97 → 80).

972021
1432022
1172023
782024
802025

In 2025 the Farmington area approved permits for 80 new homes (80 single-family), or 0.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #375 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 113 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $63,301 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Farmington compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 25 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 532 workers in total). 36% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Farmington Government data

In an average year, Farmington has 69 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 3 at 100°F or more, 149 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 24 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 91°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Farmington Rgnl Airport, NM station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $55,180 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Farmington with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Farmington metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Farmington against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top