Heavy Equipment Operators in the Grand Junction area earn a median of $57,700 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #218 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operators nationwide.
Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Boulder and Denver, but less in Farmington.
It's one of 7 Colorado metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operator pay in Colorado.
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Grand Junction at a glance
- Heavy equipment operators in the Grand Junction, CO metro earn a median $57,700 a year ($27.74 an hour), #218 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
- The middle 80% earn between $47,630 and $71,070.
- After local prices, that median buys what $60,434 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
- A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,017 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).
Check your pay here
Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Grand Junction.
Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.
What this means Our calculation
Pay for heavy equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 384 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $75,417 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $73/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).
Grand Junction scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation
Grades compare Grand Junction with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).
Pay Government data
Pay range
Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).
Pay over time
The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Grand Junction area went from $44,470 in 2020 to $57,700 in 2025, up 29.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.5% — a real raise.
BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.
Compared with nearby metros
What the pay is really worth in Grand Junction Our calculation
Prices in the Grand Junction area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $60,434 would in a typical place, ranking #215 of 386 on real pay.
Real pay or rent burden?
Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.
Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Grand Junction from this pay, local rent and prices.
What heavy equipment operators do
Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks
- Learn and follow safety regulations.
- Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
- Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
- Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
- Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.
Outlook & getting started
Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.
What the work is like Government data
How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.
Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).
O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.
Licensing in Colorado Official source
The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.
Official Colorado licensing site ↗
Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.
On-the-job safety Government data
Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.
BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).
Highest-paying CO metros for heavy equipment operators
| Metro | Median | Real pay | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| BoulderCOLORADO · CO | $71,060 | $67,546 | 190 |
| Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO | $64,650 | $63,929 | 600 |
| DenverCOLORADO · CO | $64,080 | $60,577 | 5,150 |
| Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO | $61,660 | $61,227 | 1,030 |
| PuebloCOLORADO · CO | $61,130 | $66,618 | 310 |
| GreeleyCOLORADO · CO | $60,690 | $60,583 | 1,550 |
| Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO | $57,700 | $60,434 | 390 |
See every metro in Colorado.
How much work is there? Government data
Local job market
The Grand Junction area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.8% in 2021.
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).
Getting to work
The average commute in the Grand Junction area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).
Population
The Grand Junction area's population grew 4.4% from 2020 to 2025 (156,007 → 162,845), ranking #114 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,454) account for more than all of the change.
Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.
Homes in Grand Junction
The Grand Junction area has about 72,197 homes. 38% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. 75% of households own their home, and the median home value is $410,200.
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).
New construction
New-home permits in Grand Junction are down 34% from 2021 to 2025 (1,231 → 810).
In 2025 the Grand Junction area approved permits for 810 new homes (693 single-family), or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #133 of 393 metros.
Competition
In 2024 the area had 384 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $75,417 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Grand Junction compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.
They compete with 59 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 793 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.
Working outdoors in Grand Junction Government data
In an average year, Grand Junction has 67 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 6 at 100°F or more, 128 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 29 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 13 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 90°F and winter nights 22°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Grand Junction 6Ese, CO station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.
Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario
A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $57,700 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.
Break-even rate
With your profit margin
How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.
Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →Compare Grand Junction with another city →
Keep exploring
Could this trade pay more somewhere else?
ToolBest cities for heavy equipment operatorsRank every metro on pay, buying power, rent and jobs.Is a job offer here any good?
ToolCheck an offer in Grand JunctionSee where it falls among local heavy equipment operators, after the commute.Could you afford to live here?
ToolGrand Junction budgetMonthly take-home, HUD rent and local prices on this pay.About this data
Local to the Grand Junction metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Grand Junction against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.