Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › NY › Buffalo

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Buffalo, New York

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$73,650median a year · +23% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.41median an hour
#81of 391 U.S. metros
$76,844real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Buffalo area earn a median of $73,650 a year, 23% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #81 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Rochester.

Buffalo scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Buffalo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#81 of 391 metros
AReal pay$76,844 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
FLocal demand1.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $58,703 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,170Entry · 10th$57,45025th$73,650Median$92,60075th$114,540Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Buffalo Our calculation

Prices in Buffalo run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $76,844 would in a typical place, ranking #64 of 386 on real pay.

$1,203Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,423Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$95,050$84,44211,430
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$82,540$82,9001,000
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$73,650$76,844950
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$72,240$66,020590
KingstonNEW YORK · NY$70,370$69,875150
ElmiraNEW YORK · NY$65,760$69,66270
RochesterNEW YORK · NY$65,720$67,728910
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$63,810$66,648700
WatertownNEW YORK · NY$62,340$71,091190
UticaNEW YORK · NY$62,270$67,190200

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Buffalo area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.3% in 2021.

5.3%2021
3.6%2022
3.6%2023
3.9%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Buffalo area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 2% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Buffalo are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (1,553 → 1,484).

1,5532021
1,5912022
1,2612023
1,3752024
1,4842025

In 2025 the Buffalo area approved permits for 1,484 new homes (902 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,159 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $58,703 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 307 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 2,077 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $73,650 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Buffalo with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top