Heavy Equipment Operators in the Ithaca area earn a median of $54,820 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #236 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator pay nationwide.
Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Elmira and Binghamton, but less in Williamsport.
It's one of 13 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operators across New York.
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Ithaca at a glance
- Heavy equipment operators in the Ithaca, NY metro earn a median $54,820 a year ($26.36 an hour), #236 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
- The middle 80% earn between $34,750 and $92,320.
- After local prices, that median buys what $53,060 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
- A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,427 a month, 31% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).
Check your pay here
Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Ithaca.
Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.
What this means Our calculation
Pay for heavy equipment operators here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.5%) and the population is shrinking (-1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 104 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $64,596 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $70/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).
Ithaca scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation
Grades compare Ithaca with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).
Pay Government data
Pay range
Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).
Pay over time
The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Ithaca area went from $48,820 in 2020 to $54,820 in 2025, up 12.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -10.4% — a real pay cut.
BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.
Compared with nearby metros
What the pay is really worth in Ithaca Our calculation
Prices in Ithaca run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,060 would in a typical place, ranking #308 of 386 on real pay.
Real pay or rent burden?
Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.
Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Ithaca from this pay, local rent and prices.
What heavy equipment operators do
Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks
- Learn and follow safety regulations.
- Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
- Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
- Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
- Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.
Outlook & getting started
Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.
What the work is like Government data
How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.
Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).
O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.
Licensing in New York Official source
New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.
Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.
On-the-job safety Government data
Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.
BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).
Highest-paying NY metros for heavy equipment operators
| Metro | Median | Real pay | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| New YorkNEW YORK · NY | $95,050 | $84,442 | 11,430 |
| AlbanyNEW YORK · NY | $82,540 | $82,900 | 1,000 |
| BuffaloNEW YORK · NY | $73,650 | $76,844 | 950 |
| Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY | $72,240 | $66,020 | 590 |
| KingstonNEW YORK · NY | $70,370 | $69,875 | 150 |
| ElmiraNEW YORK · NY | $65,760 | $69,662 | 70 |
| RochesterNEW YORK · NY | $65,720 | $67,728 | 910 |
| SyracuseNEW YORK · NY | $63,810 | $66,648 | 700 |
| WatertownNEW YORK · NY | $62,340 | $71,091 | 190 |
| UticaNEW YORK · NY | $62,270 | $67,190 | 200 |
See every metro in New York.
How much work is there? Government data
Local job market
The Ithaca area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.9% in 2021.
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).
Getting to work
The average commute in the Ithaca area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 55% drive alone, 6% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).
Population
The Ithaca area's population shrank 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (105,508 → 104,047), ranking #348 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -802).
Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.
Homes in Ithaca
The Ithaca area has about 48,519 homes. 63% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 55% of households own their home, and the median home value is $315,200.
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).
New construction
New-home permits in Ithaca are down 27% from 2021 to 2025 (644 → 471).
In 2025 the Ithaca area approved permits for 471 new homes (146 single-family), or 4.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #148 of 393 metros.
Competition
In 2024 the area had 104 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $64,596 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Ithaca compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.
They compete with 24 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 156 workers in total). 46% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.
Working outdoors in Ithaca Government data
In an average year, Ithaca has 5 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 148 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 85 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 63 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 78°F and winter nights 17°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Ithaca Cornell Univ, NY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.
Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario
A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $54,820 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.
Break-even rate
With your profit margin
How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.
Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →Compare Ithaca with another city →
Keep exploring
Could this trade pay more somewhere else?
ToolBest cities for heavy equipment operatorsRank every metro on pay, buying power, rent and jobs.Is a job offer here any good?
ToolCheck an offer in IthacaSee where it falls among local heavy equipment operators, after the commute.Could you afford to live here?
ToolIthaca budgetMonthly take-home, HUD rent and local prices on this pay.About this data
Local to the Ithaca metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Ithaca against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.