Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › UT › Ogden

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Ogden, Utah

Ogden, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,250median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.96median an hour
#183of 391 U.S. metros
$60,040real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Ogden area earn a median of $60,250 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #183 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operators nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Salt Lake City and Idaho Falls, but less in Logan.

It's one of 5 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operator pay in Utah.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Ogden at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Ogden, UT metro earn a median $60,250 a year ($28.96 an hour), #183 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $48,070 and $74,760.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $60,040 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,251 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Ogden.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,095 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $77,769 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Ogden scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Ogden with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#183 of 391 metros
CReal pay$60,040 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
BLocal demand5.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $77,769 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,070Entry · 10th$51,03025th$60,250Median$65,43075th$74,760Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Ogden area went from $48,350 in 2020 to $60,250 in 2025, up 24.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -0.6% — roughly keeping pace.

48,3502020
48,0402021
51,0702022
57,2402023
59,2102024
60,2502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Ogden Our calculation

Prices in the Ogden area run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $60,040 would in a typical place, ranking #221 of 386 on real pay.

$1,251Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,591Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Ogden from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Ogden, Utah
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Ogden, UT: $60,250 median a year ($28.96/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$61,750$61,2192,570
OgdenUTAH · UT$60,250$60,0401,160
ProvoUTAH · UT$59,880$60,9581,440
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$57,900$59,494670
LoganUTAH · UT$56,980$59,399180

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Ogden area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.6% in 2021.

2.6%2021
2.3%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Ogden area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Ogden area's population grew 5.3% from 2020 to 2025 (639,140 → 672,784), ranking #93 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +13,310) account for part of the change.

639,1402020
646,8562021
653,1842022
660,3662023
667,7892024
672,7842025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Ogden

The Ogden area has about 235,252 homes. 37% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $507,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Ogden are down 52% from 2021 to 2025 (7,482 → 3,599).

7,4822021
5,0272022
3,4002023
3,2942024
3,5992025

In 2025 the Ogden area approved permits for 3,599 new homes (1,746 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,095 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $77,769 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Ogden compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 244 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 1,909 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Ogden Government data

In an average year, Ogden has 49 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 121 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 44 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 87°F and winter nights 23°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Ogden Hinkley Airport, UT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,250 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Ogden with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Ogden metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Ogden against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top