Home › Maintenance Technician › UT › Ogden

Maintenance Technician pay in Ogden, Utah

Ogden, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,930median a year · +7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.97median an hour
#106of 393 U.S. metros
$51,749real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Ogden area earn a median of $51,930 a year, 7% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #106 of 393 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Salt Lake City and Twin Falls, but less in Logan.

Ogden scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Ogden with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#106 of 393 metros
CReal pay$51,749 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
DLocal demand9.1 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,100Entry · 10th$43,24025th$51,930Median$67,70075th$77,810Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Ogden Our calculation

Prices in the Ogden area run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,749 would in a typical place, ranking #172 of 387 on real pay.

$1,251Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,591Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$52,650$52,1976,590
OgdenUTAH · UT$51,930$51,7492,480
LoganUTAH · UT$50,090$52,217720
ProvoUTAH · UT$48,990$49,8722,500
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$44,210$45,427950

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Ogden area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.6% in 2021.

2.6%2021
2.3%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Ogden area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Ogden are down 52% from 2021 to 2025 (7,482 → 3,599).

7,4822021
5,0272022
3,4002023
3,2942024
3,5992025

In 2025 the Ogden area approved permits for 3,599 new homes (1,746 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $51,930 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Ogden with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top