Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › WY › Casper

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Casper, Wyoming

Casper, WY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,870median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.38median an hour
#235of 391 U.S. metros
$58,479real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Casper area earn a median of $54,870 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #235 of 391 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Cheyenne and Fort Collins.

It's one of 2 Wyoming metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide heavy equipment operator pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 182 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $75,341 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $70/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Casper scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Casper with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#235 of 391 metros
DReal pay$58,479 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 18% of median pay
DLocal demand2.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $75,341 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,440Entry · 10th$48,10025th$54,870Median$61,41075th$73,510Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Casper area went from $47,160 in 2020 to $54,870 in 2025, up 16.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.2% — a real pay cut.

47,1602020
48,3002021
48,5502022
46,8002023
51,3102024
54,8702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Casper Our calculation

Prices in the Casper area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $58,479 would in a typical place, ranking #235 of 386 on real pay.

$804Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,045Typical 2-bed rent / mo
18%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Casper, Wyoming
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Casper, WY: $54,870 median a year ($26.38/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wyoming Official source

The main state licensing office in Wyoming is the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety. The state licenses electricians; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Wyoming licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WY metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
CheyenneWYOMING · WY$57,970$60,078270
CasperWYOMING · WY$54,870$58,479280

See every metro in Wyoming.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Casper area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.7% in 2021.

5.7%2021
3.7%2022
3.0%2023
3.1%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Casper area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Casper area's population grew 0.3% from 2020 to 2025 (80,299 → 80,526), ranking #285 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +495) account for more than all of the change.

80,2992020
79,6652021
79,5852022
79,9762023
80,2712024
80,5262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Casper

The Casper area has about 37,739 homes. 53% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $309,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Casper are down 28% from 2021 to 2025 (275 → 199).

2752021
2082022
2182023
3102024
1992025

In 2025 the Casper area approved permits for 199 new homes (197 single-family), or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #260 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 182 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $75,341 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Casper compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 53 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 361 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Casper Government data

In an average year, Casper has 38 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 1 at 100°F or more, 183 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 36 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 72 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 85°F and winter nights 15°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Casper Natrona Co Airport, WY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $54,870 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Casper with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top