Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › CO › Greeley

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Greeley, Colorado

Greeley, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,690median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.18median an hour
#176of 391 U.S. metros
$60,583real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Greeley area earn a median of $60,690 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #176 of 391 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fort Collins and Boulder, but less in Cheyenne.

Greeley scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Greeley with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#176 of 391 metros
CReal pay$60,583 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
ALocal demand8.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $96,798 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$50,020Entry · 10th$55,21025th$60,690Median$62,94075th$73,640Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Greeley Our calculation

Prices in the Greeley area run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $60,583 would in a typical place, ranking #210 of 386 on real pay.

$1,307Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,647Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BoulderCOLORADO · CO$71,060$67,546190
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$64,650$63,929600
DenverCOLORADO · CO$64,080$60,5775,150
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$61,660$61,2271,030
PuebloCOLORADO · CO$61,130$66,618310
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$60,690$60,5831,550
Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO$57,700$60,434390

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Greeley area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.8% in 2021.

5.8%2021
3.3%2022
3.4%2023
4.4%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Greeley area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 19% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Greeley are down 43% from 2021 to 2025 (5,268 → 2,993).

5,2682021
6,1662022
3,6272023
3,4682024
2,9932025

In 2025 the Greeley area approved permits for 2,993 new homes (2,011 single-family), or 8.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #46 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 913 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $96,798 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 175 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 2,161 workers in total). 56% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $60,690 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Greeley with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top