Home › HVAC Technician › ND › Bismarck

HVAC Technician pay in Bismarck, North Dakota

Bismarck, ND metro · BLS data, May 2025

$64,770median a year · +9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.14median an hour
#74of 389 U.S. metros
$71,157real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+10.9%)

HVAC Technicians in the Bismarck area earn a median of $64,770 a year, 9% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #74 of 389 metros for HVAC technician salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fargo and Grand Forks, but less in Minot.

It's one of 4 North Dakota metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide HVAC technician pay.

HVAC Technician pay in Bismarck at a glance

  • Hvac technicians in the Bismarck, ND metro earn a median $64,770 a year ($31.14 an hour), #74 of 389 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $46,740 and $98,020.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $71,157 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $927 a month, 17% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among HVAC technicians in Bismarck.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for HVAC technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 38 one-person plumbing & HVAC contracting businesses averaging $94,158 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $79/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Bismarck scorecard for HVAC technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Bismarck with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#74 of 389 metros
AReal pay$71,157 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
CLocal demand2.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market2.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $94,158 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,740Entry · 10th$56,99025th$64,770Median$81,50075th$98,020Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,590).

Pay over time

The median pay for HVAC technicians in the Bismarck area went from $56,710 in 2020 to $64,770 in 2025, up 14.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -8.9% — a real pay cut.

56,7102020
60,6802021
56,4802022
61,9002023
61,6802024
64,7702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Bismarck Our calculation

Prices in the Bismarck area run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $71,157 would in a typical place, ranking #48 of 385 on real pay.

$927Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,067Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Bismarck budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What HVAC technicians do

Install or repair heating, central air conditioning, HVAC, or refrigeration systems, including oil burners, hot-air furnaces, and heating stoves.

Blueprint-style drawing of a condenser unit with supply and return ducts, illustrating HVAC technician work in Bismarck, North Dakota
HVAC Technician pay in Bismarck, ND: $64,770 median a year ($31.14/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Discuss heating or cooling system malfunctions with users to isolate problems or to verify that repairs corrected malfunctions.
  2. Test electrical circuits or components for continuity, using electrical test equipment.
  3. Repair or replace defective equipment, components, or wiring.
  4. Lay out and connect electrical wiring between controls and equipment, according to wiring diagrams, using electrician's hand tools.
  5. Schedule work with customers and initiate work orders, house requisitions, and orders from stock.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, HVAC technician jobs are projected to grow 10.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,600 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+10.9%10-yr job growth
40,600openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often HVAC technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in North Dakota Official source

The main state licensing office in North Dakota is the North Dakota Secretary of State. Contractor licensing; electricians and plumbers have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for HVAC technicians.

Official North Dakota licensing site ↗

Requirements for HVAC technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, HVAC technicians have 214 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying ND metros for HVAC technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FargoNORTH DAKOTA · ND$75,920$83,547370
Grand ForksNORTH DAKOTA · ND$75,470$87,084130
BismarckNORTH DAKOTA · ND$64,770$71,157200
MinotNORTH DAKOTA · ND$63,950$73,48260

See every metro in North Dakota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Bismarck area's unemployment rate was 2.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just HVAC technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.7% in 2021.

2.7%2021
2.1%2022
2.0%2023
2.3%2024
2.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Bismarck area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Bismarck area's population grew 4.5% from 2020 to 2025 (133,783 → 139,750), ranking #111 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +4,302) account for most of the change.

133,7832020
134,8332021
135,9022022
137,0622023
138,5922024
139,7502025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Bismarck

The Bismarck area has about 61,114 homes. 37% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 22% were built in 2010 or later. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $305,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Bismarck are down 48% from 2021 to 2025 (792 → 411).

7922021
6102022
2982023
3522024
4112025

In 2025 the Bismarck area approved permits for 411 new homes (369 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 38 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $94,158 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Bismarck compares among the best cities to start a HVAC technician business.

They compete with 58 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 557 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Bismarck Government data

1 school in or near Bismarck offers HVAC/R programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Bismarck State College
Bismarck, ND · Public
Certificate$16,01713—
Bismarck State College
Bismarck, ND · Public
Associate degree$16,0175—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $64,770 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get HVAC technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Bismarck with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Bismarck metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Bismarck against every other metro for HVAC technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top