Home › HVAC Technician › ND › Minot

HVAC Technician pay in Minot, North Dakota

Minot, ND metro · BLS data, May 2025

$63,950median a year · +7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.74median an hour
#86of 389 U.S. metros
$73,482real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+10.9%)

HVAC Technicians in the Minot area earn a median of $63,950 a year, 7% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #86 of 389 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bismarck and Grand Forks.

It's one of 4 North Dakota metros with published pay for this trade; see hvac technicians across North Dakota.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for hvac technicians here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.7%) and the population is shrinking (-2.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 23 one-person plumbing & HVAC contracting businesses averaging $103,826 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $79/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Minot scorecard for hvac technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Minot with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#86 of 389 metros
AReal pay$73,482 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
FLocal demand1.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market2.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $103,826 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,910Entry · 10th$53,72025th$63,950Median$79,03075th$92,720Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,590).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Minot Our calculation

Prices in the Minot area run 13% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $73,482 would in a typical place, ranking #30 of 385 on real pay.

$859Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,046Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What hvac technicians do

Install or repair heating, central air conditioning, HVAC, or refrigeration systems, including oil burners, hot-air furnaces, and heating stoves.

Blueprint-style drawing of a condenser unit with supply and return ducts, illustrating hvac technician work in Minot, North Dakota
HVAC Technician pay in Minot, ND: $63,950 median a year ($30.74/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Discuss heating or cooling system malfunctions with users to isolate problems or to verify that repairs corrected malfunctions.
  2. Test electrical circuits or components for continuity, using electrical test equipment.
  3. Repair or replace defective equipment, components, or wiring.
  4. Lay out and connect electrical wiring between controls and equipment, according to wiring diagrams, using electrician's hand tools.
  5. Schedule work with customers and initiate work orders, house requisitions, and orders from stock.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hvac technician jobs are projected to grow 10.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,600 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+10.9%10-yr job growth
40,600openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often hvac technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in North Dakota Official source

The main state licensing office in North Dakota is the North Dakota Secretary of State. Contractor licensing; electricians and plumbers have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for hvac technicians.

Official North Dakota licensing site ↗

Requirements for hvac technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hvac technicians have 214 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying ND metros for hvac technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FargoNORTH DAKOTA · ND$75,920$83,547370
Grand ForksNORTH DAKOTA · ND$75,470$87,084130
BismarckNORTH DAKOTA · ND$64,770$71,157200
MinotNORTH DAKOTA · ND$63,950$73,48260

See every metro in North Dakota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Minot area's unemployment rate was 2.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just hvac technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.2%2022
2.1%2023
2.4%2024
2.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Minot area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 4% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Minot area's population shrank 2.4% from 2020 to 2025 (77,522 → 75,694), ranking #367 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -3,904).

77,5222020
76,7842021
76,2172022
75,6832023
75,6492024
75,6942025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Minot

The Minot area has about 37,006 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 26% were built in 2010 or later. 59% of households own their home, and the median home value is $264,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Minot are roughly flat from 2024 to 2025 (141 → 141).

1412024
1412025

In 2025 the Minot area approved permits for 141 new homes (78 single-family), or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #310 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 23 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $103,826 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 32 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 266 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $63,950 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hvac technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Minot with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top