Home › Insulation Installer › IL › Chicago

Insulation Installer pay in Chicago, Illinois

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,850median a year · +22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.29median an hour
#19of 106 U.S. metros
$56,808real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Insulation Installers in the Chicago area earn a median of $58,850 a year, 22% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #19 of 106 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Rockford.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for insulation installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.7%) and the population is shrinking (-0.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 541 one-person building equipment installation businesses averaging $78,760 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $74/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Chicago scorecard for insulation installers Our calculation

Grades compare Chicago with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#19 of 106 metros
BReal pay$56,808 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 35% of median pay
FLocal demand1.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $78,760 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,060Entry · 10th$48,09025th$58,850Median$72,95075th$95,180Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,305).

Pay over time

The median pay for insulation installers in the Chicago area went from $91,280 in 2020 to $58,850 in 2025, down 35.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -48.6% — a real pay cut.

91,2802020
53,8202021
50,3402022
52,7402023
53,3502024
58,8502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$58,850

What the pay is really worth in Chicago Our calculation

Prices in Chicago run 4% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,808 would in a typical place, ranking #27 of 105 on real pay.

$1,723Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,963Typical 2-bed rent / mo
35%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What insulation installers do

Line and cover structures with insulating materials. May work with batt, roll, or blown insulation materials.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and cut insulation for covering surfaces, using tape measures, handsaws, power saws, knives, or scissors.
  2. Fit, wrap, staple, or glue insulating materials to structures or surfaces, using hand tools or wires.
  3. Cover and line structures with blown or rolled forms of materials to insulate against cold, heat, or moisture, using saws, knives, rasps, trowels, blowers, or other tools and implements.
  4. Distribute insulating materials evenly into small spaces within floors, ceilings, or walls, using blowers and hose attachments, or cement mortars.
  5. Move controls, buttons, or levers to start blowers and regulate flow of materials through nozzles.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, insulation installer jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,000 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
3,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often insulation installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for insulation installers.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for insulation installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, insulation installers have 312 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 3.6× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IL metros for insulation installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$58,850$56,808600
RockfordILLINOIS · IL$49,740$53,97540

See every metro in Illinois.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Chicago area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just insulation installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
4.6%2022
4.4%2023
5.1%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Chicago area is 31 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 24% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 62% drive alone, 9% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Chicago area's population shrank 0.0% from 2020 to 2025 (9,435,971 → 9,434,123), ranking #298 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -82,274).

9,435,9712020
9,365,4952021
9,303,1512022
9,335,9212023
9,411,1982024
9,434,1232025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Chicago

The Chicago area has about 3,924,020 homes. 61% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 7% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $339,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Chicago are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (18,511 → 15,778).

18,5112021
17,6352022
15,0282023
18,0642024
15,7782025

In 2025 the Chicago area approved permits for 15,778 new homes (9,497 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 541 one-person businesses (no employees) in building equipment installation, averaging $78,760 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 272 building equipment installation companies that have employees (about 5,021 workers in total). 44% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $58,850 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get insulation installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Chicago with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top