Home › Insulation Installer › UT › Ogden

Insulation Installer pay in Ogden, Utah

Ogden, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$39,110median a year · -19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$18.80median an hour
#102of 106 U.S. metros
$38,974real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Insulation Installers in the Ogden area earn a median of $39,110 a year, 19% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #102 of 106 metros for insulation installers nationwide.

It's the only Utah metro with published pay for this trade; see insulation installer pay in Utah, including rural areas.

Insulation Installer pay in Ogden at a glance

  • Insulation installers in the Ogden, UT metro earn a median $39,110 a year ($18.80 an hour), #102 of 106 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $31,660 and $50,840.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $38,974 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,251 a month, 38% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among insulation installers in Ogden.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for insulation installers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 27 one-person building equipment installation businesses averaging $110,704 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $56/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Ogden scorecard for insulation installers Our calculation

Grades compare Ogden with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#102 of 106 metros
FReal pay$38,974 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 38% of median pay
BLocal demand5.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $110,704 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$31,660Entry · 10th$35,52025th$39,110Median$49,59075th$50,840Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,305).

Pay over time

The median pay for insulation installers in the Ogden area went from $42,920 in 2020 to $39,110 in 2025, down 8.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -27.3% — a real pay cut.

42,9202020
37,8802021
48,6502022
43,1602023
46,0702024
39,1102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

OgdenUTAH · UT$39,110

What the pay is really worth in Ogden Our calculation

Prices in the Ogden area run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $38,974 would in a typical place, ranking #104 of 105 on real pay.

$1,251Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,591Typical 2-bed rent / mo
38%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Ogden from this pay, local rent and prices.

What insulation installers do

Line and cover structures with insulating materials. May work with batt, roll, or blown insulation materials.

Blueprint-style drawing of a condenser unit with supply and return ducts, illustrating insulation installer work in Ogden, Utah
Insulation Installer pay in Ogden, UT: $39,110 median a year ($18.80/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and cut insulation for covering surfaces, using tape measures, handsaws, power saws, knives, or scissors.
  2. Fit, wrap, staple, or glue insulating materials to structures or surfaces, using hand tools or wires.
  3. Cover and line structures with blown or rolled forms of materials to insulate against cold, heat, or moisture, using saws, knives, rasps, trowels, blowers, or other tools and implements.
  4. Distribute insulating materials evenly into small spaces within floors, ceilings, or walls, using blowers and hose attachments, or cement mortars.
  5. Move controls, buttons, or levers to start blowers and regulate flow of materials through nozzles.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, insulation installer jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,000 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
3,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often insulation installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for insulation installers.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for insulation installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, insulation installers have 312 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 3.6× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Ogden area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just insulation installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.6% in 2021.

2.6%2021
2.3%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Ogden area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Ogden area's population grew 5.3% from 2020 to 2025 (639,140 → 672,784), ranking #93 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +13,310) account for part of the change.

639,1402020
646,8562021
653,1842022
660,3662023
667,7892024
672,7842025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Ogden

The Ogden area has about 235,252 homes. 37% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $507,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Ogden are down 52% from 2021 to 2025 (7,482 → 3,599).

7,4822021
5,0272022
3,4002023
3,2942024
3,5992025

In 2025 the Ogden area approved permits for 3,599 new homes (1,746 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 27 one-person businesses (no employees) in building equipment installation, averaging $110,704 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Ogden compares among the best cities to start an insulation installer business.

They compete with 19 building equipment installation companies that have employees (about 392 workers in total). 37% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Ogden Government data

In an average year, Ogden has 49 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 121 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 44 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 87°F and winter nights 23°F. That matters for insulation installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Ogden Hinkley Airport, UT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $39,110 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get insulation installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Ogden with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Ogden metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Ogden against every other metro for insulation installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top