Home › Ironworker › IL › Springfield

Ironworker pay in Springfield, Illinois

Springfield, IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$81,750median a year · +28% vs. typical U.S. metro
$39.30median an hour
#31of 155 U.S. metros
$88,145real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Springfield area earn a median of $81,750 a year, 28% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #31 of 155 metros for ironworker salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Champaign, but less in Decatur.

It's one of 6 Illinois metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide ironworker pay.

Ironworker pay in Springfield at a glance

  • Ironworkers in the Springfield, IL metro earn a median $81,750 a year ($39.30 an hour), #31 of 155 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $51,390 and $83,090.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $88,145 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $977 a month, 14% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among ironworkers in Springfield.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is shrinking (-1.2% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 88 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $61,091 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $94/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Springfield scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Springfield with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#31 of 155 metros
AReal pay$88,145 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 14% of median pay
FLocal demand1.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $61,091 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$51,390Entry · 10th$75,03025th$81,750Median$81,75075th$83,090Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Springfield area went from $71,420 in 2020 to $81,750 in 2025, up 14.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -8.7% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

71,4202020
75,9202021
76,2002023
81,7502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Springfield Our calculation

Prices in Springfield run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $88,145 would in a typical place, ranking #26 of 154 on real pay.

$977Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,237Typical 2-bed rent / mo
14%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Springfield budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating ironworker work in Springfield, Illinois
Ironworker pay in Springfield, IL: $81,750 median a year ($39.30/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Springfield ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for ironworkers.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IL metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$102,350$98,7982,120
RockfordILLINOIS · IL$100,290$108,829190
ChampaignILLINOIS · IL$82,480$88,97130
SpringfieldILLINOIS · IL$81,750$88,14540
PeoriaILLINOIS · IL$80,060$87,75590
DecaturILLINOIS · IL$64,830$73,31940

See every metro in Illinois.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Springfield area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.7% in 2021.

5.7%2021
4.3%2022
4.4%2023
4.3%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Springfield area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Springfield area's population shrank 1.2% from 2020 to 2025 (208,475 → 206,033), ranking #338 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,663).

208,4752020
208,3392021
206,2952022
205,9712023
205,9602024
206,0332025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Springfield

The Springfield area has about 99,563 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $197,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Springfield are down 29% from 2021 to 2025 (332 → 235).

3322021
2102022
2462023
2002024
2352025

In 2025 the Springfield area approved permits for 235 new homes (191 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 88 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $61,091 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Springfield compares among the best cities to start an ironworker business.

They compete with 86 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 299 workers in total). 78% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Springfield Government data

In an average year, Springfield has 28 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 111 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 68 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 22 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 85°F and winter nights 23°F. That matters for ironworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Springfield Capital Airport, IL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $81,750 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Springfield with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Springfield metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Springfield against every other metro for ironworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top