Home › Ironworker › IN › Elkhart

Ironworker pay in Elkhart, Indiana

Elkhart-Goshen, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,390median a year · -3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.99median an hour
#86of 155 U.S. metros
$69,073real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Elkhart area earn a median of $62,390 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #86 of 155 metros for ironworker salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in South Bend and Fort Wayne.

It's one of 6 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide ironworker pay.

Ironworker pay in Elkhart at a glance

  • Ironworkers in the Elkhart, IN metro earn a median $62,390 a year ($29.99 an hour), #86 of 155 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $46,860 and $78,480.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $69,073 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,048 a month, 20% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among ironworkers in Elkhart.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 222 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $61,977 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $77/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Elkhart scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Elkhart with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#86 of 155 metros
CReal pay$69,073 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
CLocal demand3.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $61,977 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,860Entry · 10th$48,50025th$62,390Median$75,29075th$78,480Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Elkhart area went from $37,730 in 2020 to $62,390 in 2025, up 65.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +31.9% — a real raise.

37,7302020
39,8802021
48,2402022
46,6402023
48,9402024
62,3902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

ElkhartINDIANA · IN$62,390

What the pay is really worth in Elkhart Our calculation

Prices in Elkhart run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,073 would in a typical place, ranking #72 of 154 on real pay.

$1,048Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,253Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Elkhart budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating ironworker work in Elkhart, Indiana
Ironworker pay in Elkhart, IN: $62,390 median a year ($29.99/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Elkhart ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for ironworkers.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$76,090$83,133180
South BendINDIANA · IN$73,640$79,30450
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$70,140$73,2951,110
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$67,530$72,949190
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$62,390$69,07380
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$52,140$59,38730

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Elkhart area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.8%2022
4.5%2023
4.8%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Elkhart area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 4% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Elkhart area's population grew 0.9% from 2020 to 2025 (206,985 → 208,774), ranking #259 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -2,722).

206,9852020
206,9702021
207,1852022
207,1332023
208,1962024
208,7742025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Elkhart

The Elkhart area has about 81,198 homes. 55% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $239,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Elkhart are up 70% from 2021 to 2025 (458 → 777).

4582021
3872022
2872023
4842024
7772025

In 2025 the Elkhart area approved permits for 777 new homes (325 single-family), or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #175 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 222 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $61,977 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Elkhart compares among the best cities to start an ironworker business.

They compete with 87 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 497 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Elkhart Government data

In an average year, Elkhart has 12 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 130 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 70 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for ironworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Goshen Muni Airport, IN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $62,390 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Elkhart with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Elkhart metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Elkhart against every other metro for ironworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top