Home › Ironworker › UT › Ogden

Ironworker pay in Ogden, Utah

Ogden, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$56,420median a year · -12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.13median an hour
#118of 155 U.S. metros
$56,224real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Ogden area earn a median of $56,420 a year, 12% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #118 of 155 metros for ironworker pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Salt Lake City and Provo, but less in Logan.

It's one of 5 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see ironworkers across Utah.

Ironworker pay in Ogden at a glance

  • Ironworkers in the Ogden, UT metro earn a median $56,420 a year ($27.13 an hour), #118 of 155 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,710 and $72,890.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,224 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,251 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among ironworkers in Ogden.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 395 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $89,241 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $72/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Ogden scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Ogden with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#118 of 155 metros
DReal pay$56,224 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
BLocal demand5.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $89,241 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,710Entry · 10th$46,72025th$56,420Median$60,31075th$72,890Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Ogden area went from $45,940 in 2020 to $56,420 in 2025, up 22.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -2.0% — a real pay cut.

45,9402020
45,5902021
46,3902022
47,0002023
43,3502024
56,4202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

OgdenUTAH · UT$56,420

What the pay is really worth in Ogden Our calculation

Prices in Ogden run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,224 would in a typical place, ranking #123 of 154 on real pay.

$1,251Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,591Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Ogden from this pay, local rent and prices.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating ironworker work in Ogden, Utah
Ironworker pay in Ogden, UT: $56,420 median a year ($27.13/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Ogden ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for ironworkers.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$60,580$60,059780
ProvoUTAH · UT$57,960$59,003320
OgdenUTAH · UT$56,420$56,224260
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$48,970$50,31870
LoganUTAH · UT$48,510$50,57050

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Ogden area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.6% in 2021.

2.6%2021
2.3%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Ogden area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Ogden area's population grew 5.3% from 2020 to 2025 (639,140 → 672,784), ranking #93 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +13,310) account for part of the change.

639,1402020
646,8562021
653,1842022
660,3662023
667,7892024
672,7842025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Ogden

The Ogden area has about 235,252 homes. 37% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $507,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Ogden are down 52% from 2021 to 2025 (7,482 → 3,599).

7,4822021
5,0272022
3,4002023
3,2942024
3,5992025

In 2025 the Ogden area approved permits for 3,599 new homes (1,746 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 395 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $89,241 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Ogden compares among the best cities to start an ironworker business.

They compete with 388 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 3,710 workers in total). 64% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Ogden Government data

In an average year, Ogden has 49 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 121 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 44 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 87°F and winter nights 23°F. That matters for ironworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Ogden Hinkley Airport, UT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $56,420 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Ogden with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Ogden metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Ogden against every other metro for ironworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top