Home › Landscaper › FL › Sebring

Landscaper pay in Sebring, Florida

Sebring, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$35,010median a year · -7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$16.83median an hour
#339of 390 U.S. metros
$37,861real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Sebring area earn a median of $35,010 a year, 7% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #339 of 390 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Lakeland and Punta Gorda.

It's one of 22 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide landscaper pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 316 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $40,627 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $53/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Sebring scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Sebring with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#339 of 390 metros
FReal pay$37,861 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 35% of median pay
ALocal demand11.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $40,627 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$29,260Entry · 10th$31,60025th$35,010Median$38,37075th$45,240Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Sebring area went from $26,470 in 2020 to $35,010 in 2025, up 32.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +5.5% — a real raise.

26,4702020
27,3902021
28,6602022
30,9802023
33,5302024
35,0102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Sebring Our calculation

Prices in Sebring run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $37,861 would in a typical place, ranking #327 of 385 on real pay.

$1,022Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,259Typical 2-bed rent / mo
35%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$38,600$37,4034,610
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$37,430$32,78921,170
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$37,320$37,5146,140
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$37,220$38,3591,520
TampaFLORIDA · FL$37,210$36,8829,860
North PortFLORIDA · FL$37,200$36,3224,740
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$36,790$35,9465,080
Punta GordaFLORIDA · FL$36,750$36,558680
DeltonaFLORIDA · FL$36,600$36,8332,610
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$36,570$36,5681,870

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Sebring area's unemployment rate was 5.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.3%2022
4.3%2023
4.8%2024
5.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Sebring area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 17% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Sebring area's population grew 9.7% from 2020 to 2025 (101,341 → 111,122), ranking #39 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +14,796) account for more than all of the change.

101,3412020
103,3152021
105,9812022
108,1552023
109,8922024
111,1222025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Sebring

The Sebring area has about 59,932 homes. 30% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. 78% of households own their home, and the median home value is $244,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Sebring are up 19% from 2021 to 2025 (644 → 768).

6442021
6632022
7122023
9802024
7682025

In 2025 the Sebring area approved permits for 768 new homes (706 single-family), or 7.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #71 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 316 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $40,627 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 60 landscaping companies that have employees (about 376 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $35,010 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Sebring with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top