Home › Landscaper › MS › Gulfport

Landscaper pay in Gulfport, Mississippi

Gulfport-Biloxi, MS metro · BLS data, May 2025

$31,200median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$15.00median an hour
#368of 390 U.S. metros
$34,664real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Gulfport area earn a median of $31,200 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #368 of 390 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Mobile and Slidell, but less in Hattiesburg.

It's one of 3 Mississippi metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide landscaper pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,155 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $22,623 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $49/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Gulfport scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Gulfport with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#368 of 390 metros
FReal pay$34,664 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 37% of median pay
FLocal demand4.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $22,623 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$25,850Entry · 10th$29,08025th$31,200Median$37,42075th$42,680Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Gulfport area went from $26,500 in 2020 to $31,200 in 2025, up 17.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -6.1% — a real pay cut.

26,5002020
29,2102021
29,2802022
30,7502023
30,7102024
31,2002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Gulfport Our calculation

Prices in Gulfport run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $34,664 would in a typical place, ranking #374 of 385 on real pay.

$972Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,149Typical 2-bed rent / mo
37%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating landscaper work in Gulfport, Mississippi
Landscaper pay in Gulfport, MS: $31,200 median a year ($15.00/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Mississippi Official source

The main state licensing office in Mississippi is the Mississippi State Board of Contractors. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official Mississippi licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MS metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
GulfportMISSISSIPPI · MS$31,200$34,664730
JacksonMISSISSIPPI · MS$30,770$34,5541,030
HattiesburgMISSISSIPPI · MS$29,590$33,766260

See every metro in Mississippi.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Gulfport area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.6%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Gulfport area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Gulfport area's population grew 3.5% from 2020 to 2025 (416,648 → 431,329), ranking #144 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +17,317) account for more than all of the change.

416,6482020
418,8072021
420,9462022
422,3832023
427,4642024
431,3292025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Gulfport

The Gulfport area has about 195,608 homes. 34% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $227,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Gulfport are up 20% from 2021 to 2025 (2,769 → 3,312).

2,7692021
2,9032022
3,0492023
2,9302024
3,3122025

In 2025 the Gulfport area approved permits for 3,312 new homes (2,755 single-family), or 7.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #58 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,155 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $22,623 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 79 landscaping companies that have employees (about 740 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $31,200 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Gulfport with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top