Home › Construction Laborer › MS › Gulfport

Construction Laborer pay in Gulfport, Mississippi

Gulfport-Biloxi, MS metro · BLS data, May 2025

$38,880median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$18.69median an hour
#317of 391 U.S. metros
$43,197real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Gulfport area earn a median of $38,880 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #317 of 391 metros for construction laborer pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in New Orleans and Pensacola, but less in Mobile.

It's one of 3 Mississippi metros with published pay for this trade; see construction laborers across Mississippi.

Construction Laborer pay in Gulfport at a glance

  • Construction laborers in the Gulfport, MS metro earn a median $38,880 a year ($18.69 an hour), #317 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $29,610 and $58,400.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $43,197 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $972 a month, 30% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction laborers in Gulfport.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,003 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $64,209 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $56/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Gulfport scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Gulfport with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#317 of 391 metros
FReal pay$43,197 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
ALocal demand7.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $64,209 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$29,610Entry · 10th$35,08025th$38,880Median$47,16075th$58,400Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Gulfport area went from $29,870 in 2020 to $38,880 in 2025, up 30.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.8% — a real raise.

29,8702020
30,4602021
32,0002022
36,0302023
37,1302024
38,8802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Gulfport Our calculation

Prices in Gulfport run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $43,197 would in a typical place, ranking #311 of 385 on real pay.

$972Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,149Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Gulfport from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction laborer work in Gulfport, Mississippi
Construction Laborer pay in Gulfport, MS: $38,880 median a year ($18.69/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Mississippi Official source

The main state licensing office in Mississippi is the Mississippi State Board of Contractors. It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official Mississippi licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MS metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
GulfportMISSISSIPPI · MS$38,880$43,1971,090
JacksonMISSISSIPPI · MS$37,850$42,5052,020
HattiesburgMISSISSIPPI · MS$35,700$40,738420

See every metro in Mississippi.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Gulfport area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.6%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Gulfport area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Gulfport area's population grew 3.5% from 2020 to 2025 (416,648 → 431,329), ranking #144 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +17,317) account for more than all of the change.

416,6482020
418,8072021
420,9462022
422,3832023
427,4642024
431,3292025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Gulfport

The Gulfport area has about 195,608 homes. 34% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $227,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Gulfport are up 20% from 2021 to 2025 (2,769 → 3,312).

2,7692021
2,9032022
3,0492023
2,9302024
3,3122025

In 2025 the Gulfport area approved permits for 3,312 new homes (2,755 single-family), or 7.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #58 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,003 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $64,209 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Gulfport compares among the best cities to start a construction laborer business.

They compete with 69 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 723 workers in total). 52% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Gulfport Government data

In an average year, Gulfport has 69 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), 16 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 74 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 90°F and winter nights 44°F. That matters for construction laborers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Gulfport - Biloxi Airport, MS station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $38,880 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Gulfport with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Gulfport metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Gulfport against every other metro for construction laborers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top