Home › Landscaper › OH › Lima

Landscaper pay in Lima, Ohio

Lima, OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$36,200median a year · -4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$17.40median an hour
#288of 390 U.S. metros
$40,371real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Lima area earn a median of $36,200 a year, 4% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #288 of 390 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Toledo and Fort Wayne.

Lima scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Lima with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#288 of 390 metros
CReal pay$40,371 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
FLocal demand4.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $27,380 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$24,400Entry · 10th$29,88025th$36,200Median$42,85075th$46,170Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lima Our calculation

Prices in Lima run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $40,371 would in a typical place, ranking #206 of 385 on real pay.

$901Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,179Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OH metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ColumbusOHIO · OH$39,100$40,9566,820
CincinnatiOHIO · OH$38,600$40,4746,610
ClevelandOHIO · OH$38,230$40,7046,910
DaytonOHIO · OH$37,880$40,8662,080
AkronOHIO · OH$37,610$40,2812,250
ToledoOHIO · OH$37,270$40,7521,740
SpringfieldOHIO · OH$36,980$40,870310
SanduskyOHIO · OH$36,950$41,386450
CantonOHIO · OH$36,360$40,6681,200
MansfieldOHIO · OH$36,280$40,823310

See every metro in Ohio.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lima area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.9% in 2021.

5.9%2021
4.2%2022
3.8%2023
4.5%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lima area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 85% drive alone, 0% take transit and 3% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Lima are down 31% from 2021 to 2025 (226 → 157).

2262021
1092022
772023
1002024
1572025

In 2025 the Lima area approved permits for 157 new homes (121 single-family), or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #333 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 171 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $27,380 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 27 landscaping companies that have employees (about 109 workers in total). 70% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $36,200 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lima with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top