Home › Landscaper › UT › Provo

Landscaper pay in Provo, Utah

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$39,220median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$18.86median an hour
#124of 390 U.S. metros
$39,926real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Provo area earn a median of $39,220 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #124 of 390 metros for landscaper pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Salt Lake City and Ogden, but less in Logan.

It's one of 5 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see landscapers across Utah.

Landscaper pay in Provo at a glance

  • Landscapers in the Provo, UT metro earn a median $39,220 a year ($18.86 an hour), #124 of 390 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $32,170 and $49,660.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $39,926 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,192 a month, 36% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among landscapers in Provo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+14.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 699 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $42,727 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $56/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Provo scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Provo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#124 of 390 metros
CReal pay$39,926 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 36% of median pay
ALocal demand8.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $42,727 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$32,170Entry · 10th$37,27025th$39,220Median$46,56075th$49,660Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Provo area went from $32,680 in 2020 to $39,220 in 2025, up 20.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.3% — a real pay cut.

32,6802020
36,2602021
36,8702022
37,9702023
39,5202024
39,2202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Provo Our calculation

Prices in the Provo area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $39,926 would in a typical place, ranking #227 of 385 on real pay.

$1,192Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,363Typical 2-bed rent / mo
36%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Provo from this pay, local rent and prices.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating landscaper work in Provo, Utah
Landscaper pay in Provo, UT: $39,220 median a year ($18.86/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$43,890$43,5125,090
OgdenUTAH · UT$39,690$39,5522,190
ProvoUTAH · UT$39,220$39,9262,490
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$37,930$38,9741,100
LoganUTAH · UT$37,080$38,654510

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Provo area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.4% in 2021.

2.4%2021
2.2%2022
2.7%2023
3.4%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Provo area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 2% take transit and 18% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Provo area's population grew 14.5% from 2020 to 2025 (675,397 → 773,426), ranking #11 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +53,042) account for most of the change.

675,3972020
698,2492021
717,8142022
739,1162023
758,9922024
773,4262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Provo

The Provo area has about 230,836 homes. 23% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 34% were built in 2010 or later. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $584,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Provo are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (11,175 → 7,304).

11,1752021
8,2872022
6,1812023
6,4282024
7,3042025

In 2025 the Provo area approved permits for 7,304 new homes (5,395 single-family), or 10.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #28 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 699 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $42,727 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Provo compares among the best cities to start a landscaper business.

They compete with 254 landscaping companies that have employees (about 1,220 workers in total). 75% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Provo Government data

In an average year, Provo has 74 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 9 at 100°F or more, 111 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 49 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 45 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 25°F. That matters for landscapers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Provo Byu, UT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $39,220 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Provo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Provo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Provo against every other metro for landscapers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top